?
Solved

Using group policy objects to open ports on local machines (SBS2003)

Posted on 2009-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to find out how to create group policy objects on a windows small business server 2003 environment and enforce the policy on the domain so the client workstations will open ports on the windows firewall.

How do I do this? Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:etctech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23651452
This should be what you are looking for
 
Deploying Windows Firewall Settings With Group Policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:etctech
ID: 23651608
I need to know how to do this from the server side, not the client workstation.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 23651653
Do you mean that you need to open ports on the server, or you need to edit the GPOs on the server to open ports on the workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etctech
ID: 23651669
I need to edit the GPOs on the server to open ports on the workstations.

So, when a workstation logs into the domain, it will grab its configuration, including these firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23651675
You can use the same policy to apply to servers as well
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23651705
"I need to edit the GPOs on the server to open ports on the workstations.

So, when a workstation logs into the domain, it will grab its configuration, including these firewall settings."
 
The article I provided walks you thru this
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 23651725
As below under Define port exceptions
gpofirewall.png
0