?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA Access

Posted on 2009-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
While trying to access our company exchange 2007 OWA, we keep getting this response and no access is permitted. I have not installed any software. The only thing that was turned on was Windows automatic update on my Server 2008 Std, which also hosts our exchange 2007 Server. Which has been working fine.
Server Error in '/owa' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Runtime Error 
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine. 
 
Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".
 
 
<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->
 
<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
 
 
Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.
 
 
<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->
 
<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PanamaBosco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23651829
That error doesn't really show much of any use unfortunately.
Has it ever worked?
If you run the Best Practises tool from the toolbox, does that show anything of interest?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 23652809
Yes, it was working perfectly until last week after a windows update that forced the server to reboot on its own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 23652937
I ran the Best Practices Tool but nothing negative.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 23653060
It looks like a netframework error. However there isn't a great deal to work with.
There was an update for Exchange in last week's patches, which I haven't seen any reports of problems with it.

Try removing the OWA Virtual directory and recreating it.
http://telnet25.wordpress.com/2009/01/21/how-to-reset-virtual-directories-exchange-2007/

-M
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 23659605
You will need to make the change suggested in the error message to get the required debugging information.  The message is suggesting that you find your root web.config file (maybe in C:\inetpub ?), and add the line

  <customErrors mode="Off"/>

somewhere between

  <system.web>

and

  </system.web>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 31547404
Thanks. frame network 3.5 reinstallation fix it.
0