?
Solved

Installing a new HD to a Powerconnect 2850

Posted on 2009-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Powerconnect 2800, there are currently 3 HD in the hot swappable drives. If i wanted to increase the storage space by installing new drives in addition to the current ones, what is the process?



0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 23652092
Not to be a stickler but the PowerConnect is their Switch Series. I think you meant PowerEdge ;-)

Anywho... are these 3 drive in any kind of RAID array?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 23654207
As above if it's a Power Edge 2950 server  with 3.5" drives, there should be 3 available drive bays, then one should be able to add 3 drives then use either Dells Server Administrator or reboot and configure from ctrl M as either a RAID 5 (min 3 disks) or RAID 1 (2 disks) with a spare or use as JBOD RAID 0.  

See additional Dell info:

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?c=ca&cs=cadhs1&dl=false&l=en&s=dhs&docid=47CC1217A68B66CFE040A68F5A28505E&doclang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 23668239
PowerEDGE of course!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 23669009
There are 3 drives in total all are 68.24GB. There are 2 partitions C: and E:

C: is 124GB
E: is 11.9GB

There are another possible 5 slots, 4 of which have the hot swap drives in them one has a blanking plate
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hoard earned 2000 total points
ID: 24486175
Before I start; I'd like to HIGHLY recommend calling Dell for this. They could walk you through it blindfolded.

Probably will need some more information to give you a good answer.
What RAID controller? If it is a PE2850 I'd assume it'll be one of the PERC4 controllers.
What RAID are you currently running? I'd assume RAID 5 with 3 drives.

You just want to add an additional drive; add it to the raid array and repartition.
It sounds tough but it's not all that bad once we have all of the needed information.

There are two ways to do this. one offline, the other online. The online method requires having the Openmanage Server Administrator installed with the storage management plugin.

These instructions are based on the assumptions above IE RAID 5, PERC4/di/dc/sc

Offline Mode
1. Update RAID Drivers
2. Update RAID Firmware
3. Shut system down and insert the new drive(s)
4. Restart and go into the RAID controller when you see the prompt for CTRL + M during POST.
5. Once in there you'll have a few options; the last one states "Reconfigure"
6. You'll go into that menu; starting from the top select the first drive and hit SPACE, it will change it to a blinking online state" Going down do the same thing for all of the drives including the new one.
7. Hit Enter twice.
8. Hit SPACE so it fills the blank in with "Span 1"
9. Hit F10 to configure.
10. Leave the defaults, dont' mess with these. Just make sure it shows RAID 5.
11. Accept, and it will start the reconfigure. This won't lose data. It just starts restriping the data.

Once done you will boot to Windows and use a partition editor of some sort to add the extra space to an existing partition.

The online method is about the same but you do it through the Opemanage tool. Dell can WebEx and do it for you. makes it real easy.

Again; I recommend calling into Dell prior to doing this. If something does happen its SO SO SO much easier to fix it rather than you calling in after its borked.
0