?
Solved

Does OS in VMWare Need a Configuration to Connect to Internet?

Posted on 2009-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a PC that had a cable internet connection. If i install VMWare & boot Linux BackTrack OS on VMWare. Will i be able to use Network tools that reside in BackTrack immediately since i already have a connection in my PC? Or i must do some configurations & install drivers, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:F-J-K
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 400 total points
ID: 23652142
You should be good to go. Just make sure the Ethernet Adapter for the BackTrack VM is set to bridged mode.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 23652166
It depends. (Doesn't it always?)

If you have a router in front of your cable modem that hands out DHCP addresses to your computer, then you have little to do. By default, your guest machine is set up in Bridged mode and will be ready to go.

If you do not have a router, then go to the Properties of the guest machine and set it for NAT. Then ensure your host firewall is configured for the NAT range. Look in Programs -> VMware -> Virtual Network Editor. Then you are ready to go.
..... T
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23652184
the linux vm is separate from vmware and requires  network setup to set ip address, etc.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 23652309
What omarfarid is true, but in modern Linux machines I have set up as guests, the DHCP from my router has been picked up immediately. You do need to install the VMware tools, but I assume you have. .... T
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ht-docs
ht-docs earned 400 total points
ID: 23652392
About drivers: if you have VMWare Tools installed, you should already have all necessary drivers.

If you set up Bridged VMWare Networking, you should set up networking in guest OS as if you have additional machine in your physical network - e.g. obtain static or dynamic IP, add routes etc accroding to your network policies.
If you use NAT, your host OS acts as a router and DHCP server. That means you should set up guest OS networking according to this situation - simply get dynamic network parameters.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ifreq
ifreq earned 400 total points
ID: 23655569
BT3 has been tested and it works without problem on current VMware. eithe use it on bridged or NAT mode, depends of usage you want to achieve with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 31547426
Helped.
0