?
Solved

Detailed network reporting and summaries?

Posted on 2009-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a tool that I can run on network that will give me a detailed report of everything. What I am looking to do is run a software and it tells me IP addresses, network speed, computer names, disk sizes, network printers, access points, routers, firewalls, operating system, ect.  

I am not sure if anything like this exists.  If anyone know of anything like this or similar to this could let me know.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 23653094
Also be able to have pdf reports sent to an email address.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:API_NOC
API_NOC earned 600 total points
ID: 23654409
Take a look at these.  Both can do the job.
www.opmanager.com
www.spiceworks.com
 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1400 total points
ID: 23656921
Hi,

Please see the below list of Network Inventory applications below;

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI      glpi-project.org      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety


Personal recommendations are using Spiceworks or SysAID.
0