?
Solved

A client's son has ports mapped in their linksys router for world of warcraft.  Are they needed?

Posted on 2009-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Working on a client's home network, she showed me on her linksys router how her son mapped some inbound ports to forward to different computers in the house. and gave the entries the name warcraft.

He plays way to much as far as I am concerned, but they let him.

But to play, does he need to open the inbound ports?  With those, he's asking as a server for others?  Besides annoying their ISP, what's the downside of that?  Can we close those ports and he can still play?  

are those inbound ports a requirement to play or just to help the community by acting as another server?
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23652590
You can close the ports and he can still play.

Adding the ports allows his workstation to participate in sharing updates and patches on a peer to peer network. This does have some people concerned, but the only files that can be shared have to be located in the base directory where the patches get copied to, so the only files that could "theoretically" be retrieved by other people are those.

Playing the game does not require special ports to be opened.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 23653165
Sorry, I'm going to disagree and confuse things :(
It depends a lot on how he plays - if he has friends 'round for LAN parties and they all want to play via the router there will need to be multiple ports open. The normal arrangement for World of Warcraft is open 3724 TCP and 6112 TCP which allows normal gameplay and patchnig of the game (which is forced by the server - can't patch - can't play) 6881-6999 TCP need to be open for multiple clients behind the same router. As a minimum for normal play you should look at forwarding 3724 and 6112. The Blizzard updater is peer-to-peer based but the client has an option to switch this off and use a straight download from the server (which is consequently slower).

Bear in mind these are ports for World of Warcraft which is client/Server - there are other Warcraft games that this entry could relate to so if the port numbers don't match post the ports that have been opened and we can check.

Most of the other Warcraft games can be locally hosted and played LAN without needing Internet access - unless there are remote players who are going to join or host.
 
Perhaps the other issue is to password protect router access?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 23654403
yes, we changed the router password now : ).

the question is though, should we leave the port routing in there or not.

he has port 6112 going to 1 machine
6113 to another
6114 to a 3rd machine.

(and they are set to forward both UTP & TCP)

i think that's all I saw
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 23654835
These are settings for Blizzard's battle.net server allowing each machine on the LAN to play separately.
My guess is this is for playing with friends in the house.
 
It's not a particular security risk (although it means the router can be seen on the Internet)
The options are:
- Remove all the port settings - add them when they are required (might risk someone trying to tunnel out - after all they can configure a router)
- Remove the settings for the additional machines  (add them back in if there's a LAN party etc)
- Leave alone.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dhoffman_98
dhoffman_98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23661101
I'll have to disagree with your disagreeing...

I have had 7 people at the same time at my house all playing WoW and had no issues at all. I keep my network VERY secure, and know exactly what is open and what is not.

The only reason for leaving ports open to the outside world are if something is going to be running a listener service on a machine inside your network that needs to be connected to from outside. Aside from that, most routers support Network Address Translation (NAT) and stateful packet inspection, which allows the connection to be initiated from the client and opens a temporary connection through your firewall for that session.

My suggestion would be to simply shut the ports down, and let him try playing. If he doesn't have a problem, then there's your answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:intake360
ID: 23666145
 Opening ports for Warcraft (Not WoW) is just for hosting game servers. He can still play without any problem. For WoW that's sort of another story. But i'm not going into it.
0