?
Solved

Distributed database disadvantages

Posted on 2009-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Distributed database disadvantages
0
Comment
Question by:evry2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 23652545
Hello evry2004,

1) You will get a much better response from the Experts if you actually ask a question

2) Dropping broad-based, general topics like this smacks of "homework" or an academic assignment of some sort...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 23652597
In addition to asking a real question you'd get better results posting in at least two zones, and you are allowed to post in as many as three zones.

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 23659362
You will have the following disadvantages:

1. Performance impact will be very huge if you combine multiple databases in a query / statement.
2. Sorting, Merging and Aggregations of the result set will be a problem.
3. Complexity  extra work must be done by the DBAs to ensure that the distributed nature of the system is transparent. Extra work must also be done to maintain multiple disparate systems, instead of one big one. Extra database design work must also be done to account for the disconnected nature of the database  for example, joins become prohibitively expensive when performed across multiple systems.
4. Less Security  remote database fragments must be secured, and they are not centralized so the remote sites must be secured as well. The infrastructure must also be secured (e.g., by encrypting the network links between remote sites).
5. Data Integrity -- Require much of network resources
6. Complex Database design
0