[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Debian in Vmware configuation

Posted on 2009-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I keep having these issues with ifconfig not giving me an ip address...I currently have vmware set to Bridged Networking, I want my router to distribute it its own IP.  I have attached a screenshot for reference...this is the newest build of Debian.
Philidephia-2009-02-16-10-36-06.png
0
Comment
Question by:ifeatu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ht-docs earned 1000 total points
ID: 23652731
Is your networking set properly for DHCP?

check /etc/network/interfaces
It should contain smth like

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

Try to restart network. If it fails, try 'ifconfig eth0'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ifeatu
ID: 23653031
Okay, I had it on static, but putting it on dhcp didn't help

restarted the network interface and restarted the computer
Philidephia-2009-02-16-11-33-33.png
Philidephia-2009-02-16-11-40-15.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ht-docs
ID: 23653232
What tells 'ifconfig eth0'?
Try 'ifconfig eth0 up'

Check:
 - /var/log/messages
 - dmesg
 - lspci
for any errors with network or network adapter.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ifeatu
ID: 23654719
It is now giving my an IPv6 address...how can I switch it to IPv4...I have a feeling its has something to do with the build of Debian that I'm using (kernel version maybe?) do you have any good tutorials on rolling it back?!
Philidephia-2009-02-16-14-48-05.png
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 23655559
Try running "dhclient eth0" and paste results here. If using static IP you could add the eth0 mac address to your router and give it the static IP you want to.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Morne Lategan
Morne Lategan earned 1000 total points
ID: 23656098
try adding:

auto eth0

to the interfaces file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 23656111
... instead of:

allow-hotplug eth0

just before the iface eth0 line.
0