?
Solved

I'm connected to the internet, but I can't get to web pages?

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My old laptop (we'll call it #1 for this question's sake) stopped connecting to the internet last week.  I've tried everything to get reconnected but nothing gets me to the web.  When I boot, it temporarily connects and starts to download MS Updates but then stops when the connection is lost.

Yesterday I was going to access one of my other computers at another house via LogMeIn and noticed that computer #1 was "online and ready to connect".  I was slightly amazed given the fact it has not been able to surf the web, but now I can connect via the internet to it?  So I did, and it worked.  I was remotely connected to computer #1 using computer #2 and they were both on the same network.  I thought that's why I can access it (because they're on the same network) so I remoted in to computer #3 (on a different network) and tried to remote in to #1.

It worked.  And I'm baffled as to why #1 won't surf the web, but can be remotely accessed via LogMeIn and the internet.  I've changed from the automatically selected DNS address it receives to a free DNS address and that doesn't work.

Can anyone tell me why I can be connected to the internet, but can't surf?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shedmun
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crusader2008
ID: 23653090
Did you try a spyware/virus scan?
Some virus might block your internet browser access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:switconsultancy
ID: 23653122
Have you tried flushing the arp cache? or tried resetting internet explorer connection settings? This might help or try resetting your network adaptor back to the default settings.

Hope this helps if you need further help contact me via PM
0
 

Author Comment

by:shedmun
ID: 23653214
I've ran virus and spyware scans out the wazoo, but nothing has been detected.  

I did reinstall the NIC driver but that didn't help either.  I've tried 4 different browsers with no luck.  

I'll restore IE back to defaults tonight and try that.  I'm not sure what "flushing the arp cache" means but I'll google it and try that as well.

I also tried a winsock XP fix and that did not help me either.  Just wanted to throw that out there.

Other suggestions are welcome!  Thanks for these....will get back to you with results.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danf0x earned 2000 total points
ID: 23653303
Well here is how you can rule out dns via tcp issues.  If you get into a dos prompt and ping 4.2.2.1 you can make sure you have connectivity.  If you telnet to port 53 of 4.2.2.1 you can make sure your machine can do dns lookups.  If you are connecting on and off have you looked in the event viewer to see if there are IP conflicts or any errors in "system" that could be causing this problem?
0