Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Windows XP Language

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I change the language of my windows xp spanish to english without reinstalling windows with an english copy.
0
Comment
Question by:alexinoa
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23653596
Hello Alexinoa, you may want to take a look at the following article. Hope this helps.


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/winxp/yourlanguage.mspx


Justin
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1500 total points
ID: 23654854
If you happen to own a MUI (= Multilingual User Interface) version of Windows, then everything will work out fine like specified in the link given by David-Howard above.

If, however, you own a generic Spanish version of XP, then the dropdown box for selecting "Language used in menus and dialogs" will be missing. Please compare this image (http://img.microsoft.com/globaldev/Images/changeUI/xp-mui.gif) from the Microsoft MUI site with the screenshot I took from a generic German version of XP.

In such a case, there is unfortunately no way that you could change your Windows from Spanish to English other than buying an English version. You could certainly change your keyboard layout to English and then type away with a UK/US keyboard, but that would not give you a Windows with dialogs, menus and messages in English.
Clipboard01.png
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23654927
alexinoa--The above suggestions will only allow you to change the language in the user interface (menus and dialogs) not the language of the Registry or the operating system.  In other words it will not change the language of Windows.  For that you must buy the Microsoft® Windows® XP Multilingual User Interface Pack which is available only by a volume corporate license (quite expensive) or buying a new Windows in the language you want.  An OEM version will do.
For information on changing the language using Control Panel compared to using the Multilingual User Interface  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multilingual_User_Interface
0