?
Solved

Linux Proxy with Filter

Posted on 2009-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am looking into building a Linux proxy server with filter. I am familiar with Clarkconnect (an all in one easy setup version of Linux) but i would like something that I can customize and also manage via the web. Does anyone know of any good references out there for doing this? Biggest thing I want to customize it the "this page is blocked" screen when a website is blocked by the filter. I am running Ubuntu on my server and I would like to stick with that.
0
Comment
Question by:thebradnetwork
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 100 total points
ID: 23653407
Take a look at squid: http://www.squid-cache.org/
As far as I know, you can configure it via Webmin (http://www.webmin.com/ - http://www.webmin.com/standard.html).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 23653432
I will give that a try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 23653690
You would also want to use the squid guard plugin for squid, it allows a list of allowed sites and content filtering etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Morne Lategan earned 400 total points
ID: 23655677
Dansguardian. It does url filtering (blacklists) and content filtering (checking phrases inside pages). For an easy way of managing it, you might look at smoothwall. There are filtering plugins for dansguardian (and squidguard). To get the best of all, use squid with SquidGuard on top of Dansguardian. It doesnt get better than that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maxchow
ID: 23657500
try privoxy....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 23670843
Untangle would also work for your needs, http://www.untangle.com/Web-Filter
0