[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the correct Page file using 4GB RAM and 32-bit Win 2003 Std Edition and 2 Opteron quad core processors?

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I purchased a new Dell 32-bit server with 2 quad core Opteron processors and 4 GB RAM. The server will be used as an application server with 8 users using terminal services. I am installing Win 2003 std ed. By definition the page file is supposed to be 1 1/2 times RAM. What is the optimum page file configuration? I fear that this powerful machine may be slower than the old server which had 1/2 the RAM and one single core processor. Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:KingsKid1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23653633

The optimum page file configuration is as you said - 1.5x the system RAM. In this case, I would set the page file to be 6GB in size.

What you should also consider doing is fixing the page file to a specific size. In other words, when you go in to change the page file configuration, set the initial size and the maximum size to be the same value (6GB) - this reduces disk I/O and increases performance since the system will not be continuously resizing the page file on disk.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23653648
for a 32-bit platform, the maximum would be 4095 MB,

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingsKid1
ID: 23653673
Will the system accept a page file larger than 4 GB? The last time I tried doing that, the system reported that the max was 4 GB?

PS - the server is being delivered tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23653740

A 32-bit platform should support a page file greater than 4GB. In fact, it must do: I have 4GB of RAM in my desktop PC, and my page file is currently fixed at 5128 MB (see screenshot).

I would highly recommend you fix the size of the page file as I mentioned previously and as you can see in the screenshot, as it can reduce disk I/O by quite a bit.

-Matt
pagefile.JPG
0