Solved

Backup Exec Remote Agent:  Cannot Connect

Posted on 2009-02-16
8
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey Experts,

This is a backup 11.d enviroment.   3 servers (03 media server) (08 box) (08 box)  I was able to succesfully install the remote agent on (1) of the 08 boxes, but not the other.

When I attempt to remote install, I receive "RPC server unavailable"  I can install the agent manually, and was able to telnet to 10000 and confirm the agent is running on it.   When I attempt to browse the server from the media server  I receive the following error.

"An error was encountered while trying to browse the contents of <myserver>.<mydomain.local>

The media server also confirms that remote agent is running, but says "Unavailable" for the version type.  

I've tried changing the ports, disabling the firewall

Checking the symantec site turns up zilch other then suggesting the manual install (no tips if the manual install is not successful)
0
Comment
Question by:gws226
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acerimmer10
Comment Utility
I would make sure that you have the latest version of both the server and the remote agent installed. Go and download them from the web site
When you install the agent, it normally has to write a file back to the media server so that it knows about it, After re-installing the server I would also try to install the agent remotely from the media server.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acerimmer10
Comment Utility
also forgot to check, are the 08 boxes 64 bit os or 32.
 If 64 check out this doc http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/267325.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gws226
Comment Utility
32 bit.  Can I push a 12.5 agent out in an 11d enviroment?   The 11.d is patched up.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
acerimmer10 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No dont use the 12.5 agent - just get the latest patch version of 11
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
ensure that the port 10000 is not in use by any other application.
Also check the Driver/ETC/Services if NDMP is specified to use any other port on the media server or the remote server

Please refer to the following article for more information




How to troubleshoot the error message "V-79-57344-33928 - Access is denied" in Backup Exec for Windows Servers
http://support.veritas.com/docs/305383
0
 

Author Comment

by:gws226
Comment Utility
Port 10000 is available.  (I did try changing the port as well)   I can telnet to it and receive the expected reply from the agent.


I have the latest 11 agent running
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
Backup Exec for Windows Servers 11 D is not compatible with Windows 2008

ftp://exftpp.symantec.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/286600.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
and you cannot use a 12.5 agent with BEWS 11
you will need to upgrade the Media Server to BEWS 12.5
0