[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 is not working fine in Citrix Environment.

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Scenario: We are an University. We have Windows 2003 R2 Server for as Domain Controllers. We have implemented roaming profile and folder redirection for Desktop and My Documents, for students only. We also have Citirx Metaframe Presentation Server.

Problem: When our student try to use Outlook 2007 on the machine where they are not login, it gives error that mail folders could not be loaded but when they log on the machine by their logins and try to use Outlook 2007 on Citrix, it works fine.

Our staff or faculty members can use Outlook 2007 without any error in any case. The only difference between both login types, is roaming profiles. Students have and staff/faculty dont.

Can any body help me in this scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1200 total points
ID: 23653837
The Outlook personal folder file probably isn't included with the roaming profile, some directories are excluded.

"By default, the History, Local Settings, Temp, and Temporary Internet Files folders are excluded from the user's roaming profile."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms812015.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 300 total points
ID: 23653866
Some Microsoft programs don't work with roaming profiles unless you also redirect the APPDATA folder tree.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 23656438
Then why it is working with their login? Does Citrix use the local machine's profile as well?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 23658711
It would work on whatever machine Outlook was initially setup on.
0