?
Solved

how to "scroll" between three different xml image galleries

Posted on 2009-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have 3 different "horizontal scrolling image galleries" that are populated using an xml file and I would like to be able to have someone click on any of the 3 different buttons  to get to the different galleries.

So if you are on gallery 1 and click on the #3 button, it would then scroll quickly across the contents of gallery1 and gallery2 and stop at the first image in gallery 3.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rrattie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wal_toor
ID: 23670641
Hellow again rrattie,

So you have one large image strip that contains images from gallery 1, gallery 2 and gallery 3. Is that right?

If you click on button number 2 (that will scroll to the content of gallery 2) you need to calculate the amount of images in gallery 1, multiply this with the width of the images plus the spacing of the images, and then tell the filmstrip to move to that x coordinate.

Something like this? Do you have a working example online?

greetz,
walter
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 23671164
yeah my thoughts, you'll need create a skipTo function where you'll have o say skip to which one and twen to that gallery and based on how you're handling the other scrolling you might need to reset other values.

when you're in gallery 2 and it scrolls to the end - will that be the end of gallery 2 or gallery 3?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rrattie
ID: 23671605
Here are my files (xml, fla, jpgs..etc..)http://www.stillpixel.com/files/flash/help.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wal_toor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23689598
Good morning rrattie,

I have chaged the files and there is now a scrolling function.

demo: http://www.zoetebroodjes.nl/downloads/slider/
download: http://www.zoetebroodjes.nl/downloads/slider/help_2.zip

The scrolling function is scripted in a new actionscrip layer in file porfolio.fla. I have commented each line in the script so i hope you can understand what is going on.

Greetz and success,
walter
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rrattie
ID: 23696822
Walter, that works great!  Quick question.. do you know why each of the galleries loads slightly to the right of center?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rrattie
ID: 31547513
Walter is the go to guy!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wal_toor
ID: 23716007
For some reason the hit area on the left is added to the positioning of the gallery. I have tried to remove this, but than the scrollpart on the left became instable and did'nt behave like it should.

thankz.

walter
0