[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't get RPC service to start

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
It's my uncle's computer and it started when he uninstalled some applications.  RPC is "starting" but not "started".  Apparently windows restore is not available, and total re-installation is not desirable, due to applications without CDs, and the uncertainty of what data would need to be copied off.

I've tried several options, including some that have re-initialized the "services" registry entires, but no help.  I've tried to do a partial WIndows install, but it doesn't seem to think the OS is compatible, whatever that means.  BTW, his OS is XP Pro, SP2.

Am I out of options, or is there still hope?\
Thanks,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:roachphoto
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23654761
Copy and paste the following into Notepad save the file and make the file extension .reg. Then go to where you saved it and then double click on it this should get the RPC place back into the registry and should hopefully get your RPC back.



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs]
"Description"="Provides the endpoint mapper and other miscellaneous RPC services."
"DisplayName"="Remote Procedure Call (RPC)"
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="COM Infrastructure"
"ImagePath"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
00,76,00,63,00,68,00,6f,00,73,00,74,00,20,00,2d,00,6b,00,20,00,72,00,70,00,\
63,00,73,00,73,00,00,00
"ObjectName"="LocalSystem"
"Start"=dword:00000002
"Type"=dword:00000020
"FailureActions"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,02,00,00,00,60,ea,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs\Parameters]
"ServiceDll"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,\
00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,\
72,00,70,00,63,00,73,00,73,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs\Security]
"Security"=hex:01,00,14,80,a8,00,00,00,b4,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,02,\
00,1c,00,01,00,00,00,02,80,14,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,\
00,00,02,00,78,00,05,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,00,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,\
05,0b,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,\
20,02,00,00,00,00,18,00,8d,00,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,23,\
02,00,00,00,00,14,00,9d,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
18,00,9d,00,00,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,21,02,00,00,01,01,00,\
00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs\Enum]
"0"="Root\\LEGACY_RPCSS\\0000"
"Count"=dword:00000001
"NextInstance"=dword:00000001

0
 

Author Comment

by:roachphoto
ID: 23656132
Is it possible to attach this so I can download it?  While I can get to the internet, I can't "paste", and I can't get to my e-mail to to get it from my other computer.  USB drive isn't operational either.  All these must depend on the RPC service.  I"m open to other suggestions, but I HAVE been able to download files from the internet.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23658196
here is the file from "wantabe2"but you still to rename it from *.txt to *.reg

as reg file extension is not allowed to be uploaded
sol.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23667221
0