Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Music (mp3 file) to the background of a webpage.

Posted on 2009-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What is the best way to have an mp3 file play in the background of one web page.  Looking for something that will work across many browsers.
Currently using <bgsound src="/sample.mp3"> and it only seems to work in IE.
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23655042
try

<embed src="yourmusic.mid">
<noembed> <bgsound src="yourmusic.mid"> </noembed>

place it in the < head>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ludofulop
ID: 23655048
i think a flash mp3 player is the best solution...
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 23666441
I placed the below code in my <head> and a Quicktime Q appeared in the right corner  then turned to an mp3 player.

<embed src="yourmusic.mid">
<noembed> <bgsound src="yourmusic.mid"> </noembed>

How do I do this with no player appearing?
How do I embed the music with a flash player?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ludofulop
ID: 23668221
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h3ndr1ck earned 800 total points
ID: 24267649
To code HTML, try to refer from this link:
http://www.htmlf1.com/tutorial/html-background-music.html

If you prefer to use player, refer to this link:
http://www.allwebco-templates.com/support/S_script_music.htm

From my view, it is best to use HTML code as it is not using any scripts or Active X that may deactivated by some users.

0