?
Solved

Lotus Notes 7.00

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anybody know of any legal discount sites where I can purchase a copy of Lotus Notes, even a former relase would be ok with me.  I use windows xp prof.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23657095
I don't know if it works like that. To understand exactly how Notes and Domino licensing works, one needs several years of hard study. Once you got it, they change it all. I'm still clueless in this matter, I never really tried to understand it. Too complex for an "outsider". Ask your (or a nearby) IBM Partner to calculate it for you.

The good news is that you can download the software, from the IBM site, see http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus, under Downloads. There's a 90-days trial version available.
The bad news is that I think that you have to pay per licence, i.e. per person. The exact price I don't know, but for a Notes client it ised to be around $100-$150. If you need a Domino server licence, think of $4000 or so, and a Domino Designer licence around $2000. I could be 100% off though...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mekhet30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23657105
Hi

As far as I know IBM does not allow this because it is allocted per user/company.  Transfer of the license are not allowed.  The licenses are not sold as DSP or OEM like some of the MS products.  

Might be a good idea to contact one of your IBM business partners in your area for more info.  The license is not terribly expensive though.  You can get the IBM Lotus Notes Collaboration Express license for about $90 - $110 if I'm not mistaken.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 31547575
How do I get the IBM Lotus Notes Collaboration Express License and from whom?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 23658225
Hi jegajothy

Contact IBM in your country.  They will have a list of preferred and/or advanced business partners in your area.

Cheers
0