?
Solved

Is there a way to export a SharePoint group to an excel file?

Posted on 2009-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am going to export a SharePoint Group to an excel file and it is not working.  Can anyone help me?  There is no export option for security groups
0
Comment
Question by:PortalSlave
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:papushka
ID: 23655692
well there is no way to export to excel, however if you are just looking to get a list of users added to the site you could run an export on the site and use the switch -includesecurity (dirrect the outpout to text >>export.txt or just look at the export.log) it should give you the list.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262759.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:papushka
ID: 23655693
switch is -includeusersecurity
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 23655704
I'm not aware of any OOTB feature in SharePoint site or in SPD to make this happen.

You can look at some programmatic way of generating this detail:



SPSite mySiteCollection = new SPSite("http://servername/");
SPWeb site = mySiteCollection.AllWebs["Site_Name"]; 
SPGroupCollection siteGroups = site.SiteGroups; 
 
foreach (SPGroup group in siteGroups) 
{ 
   // this never runs!
   string s =  group.Name; 
}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PortalSlave
ID: 23662109
Hi MeiMc,
I did try that but we do not have SIP configured and this is for a SharePoint Security group with Contribute access.  I do not know how to grab the ListID or ViewID for this security group.  It seems like the export to excel would work but it gives all the groups and users for the site collection.  
Thx,
PortalSlave
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MelMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23662165
What is SIP?
To get the list ID
1. Go to the settings of the user list
2. At the end of the URL there is LIst = , the ID is everything after that

To get the View ID
1. Navigate to the view you want to use, choose Modify this view.
2. Everyhing after View= and before &Source is the ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortalSlave
ID: 23672397
Hi MeiMc,
Here is some info on SIP http://www.voip-news.com/sp/itx/sipswitchfaq.htm#g1. In the example, the screenshot showed Call/Message Selected users which requires SIP to be enabled with SharePoint probably using Microsofts Live Communication Server.

I will try your suggestions.

Thanks,

PortalSlave


0