[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

customizable hard-disk bracket

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Hello group,

I am going to add a 2nd hard drive to a DELL machine but I noticed there is no extra slot or bracket in the case. However, there is a left over space on top of where hard drive sits. Is there any customizable bracket that I can order and add the 2nd hard-drive?


Your help is appreciated.

regards,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23655566
Do you mean that there are no more 3.5 inch bays in the computer, but there are some 5.25" bays where CDROM drives typically go?

You can get adapter brackets that you screw onto the hard drive. They're metal wings which let it fit in a 5.25" bay. They look like this:

http://www.xpcgear.com/harddrivemount.html

They're pretty common. Any computer repair shop or store would have them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 23655676
If that isn't an option, there might be something (hard to say with Dell), but this is usually a do-it-yourself job.
Luckily it isn't a hard hack to do. A removable hard drive cage from a old case is easy to modify.
If nothing else, sit it on a couple of wood slats (pencils work), and tape it down.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23657375
if you post the dell model, then we can help better
in most cases, you need proprietary sliding brackets (green)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23661672
nobus is correct. Proprietary slots and design will require you to modify anything to fit.

It you can survive with close but not perfect, you should be fine.


I hope this helps !
0