?
Solved

Customer / User cannot send email to specified email address (Get bounced back)

Posted on 2009-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi ..... I got 1 customer where their company cannot send email from their exchange to only specified email address (other company), the email get bounced back with :

You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator. <server.domain #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your reverse hostname, [203.120.27.227]

May i know any solution for this ?? I am totally out of any idea causing of it ..... Your suggestion and guidelance is much appreciate .....
0
Comment
Question by:jasonck2
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 23655901
The 5.7.1 error will occur if the sending server does not have a reverse DNS hostname. Contact the administrator of the sending server and inform them that the hostname must resolve to a valid hostname to follow standard RFC compiancy and to allow emails to be sent to our servers. For example, if the sending server has an IP address of: 111.111.111.111, that IP address must resolve to a valid hostname when doing a reverse DNS lookup such as mail.servername.com or servername.com.

So your IP address (203.120.27.227) resolves to a 'non-existant domain', thus means you don't have a reverse DNS lookup (rDNS) address. In order to send e-mails to the remote e-mail server, you are going to need to setup a rDNS address which your ISP or Registrar should be able to set this up for you if you registered the domain name through them.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:milindn
milindn earned 1000 total points
ID: 23655915
Look at http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx and enter your IP address 203.120.27.227 in the text box. It fails with Reverse DNS lookup which may result in many systems not accepting your emails. Configure a revers DNS record in your DNS management console and let it replicate across the DNS servers. That should be it. RDNS works with PTR records in DNS.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23656472
>> you are going to need to setup a rDNS address

So is that i need to do any setting on the server or .... ???

Does that mean the IP address (203.120.27.227) is for the server ??? But so far what i see from the server is using a static IP where is 192.168.10.250 .....

Sorry I am new bee to the server ..... so any steps for me to settle this case ?? I am consider a Customer Service Engineer where currently the customer Server having this issue where they don't have any IT Department to take care of the server for that .....
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:milindn
milindn earned 1000 total points
ID: 23656713
There is another thread posted on EE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_22811238.html see if that helps you understanding it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_DNS is also a good read.

The IP address 192.168.10.250 is your internal and private IP which is not published on internet. The other is for use over the internet. Mostly you will have to configure your PTR Records using the console provided by your ISP. Call up your ISP support (the best deal) for helping you out.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23658334
>> using the console provided by your ISP.

Do you mean the console cable ?? those use to connect the cisco router (RJ-45) to VGA ??

>> Call up your ISP support (the best deal) for helping you out.

What do you think the information will needed from the ISP ?? the server IP address (203.120.27.227) ??
Is that the ISP will create & configure the PTR Records in their ISP side (or the customer side) ?? (Because so far the ISP does not provide any things to the customer) .....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 23658784
Okay, let's go back to the beginning when you setup your SBS server...

1) Who supplied you with the static IP address you are currently using for the server?
2) Do you have a registered domain name for your site -- i.e. for accepting e-mail, etc?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 23660733
In the meantime, it might be helpful to ask the people at the other end to make an exception for your server in the rDNS lookup. So at least the email keeps flowing. This should be possible somwhere in the recipient's server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23670310
ya .... the company have their own website : www.alliancefrancaise.org.sg but is not hosting in their own server .... could be third party ...... but when i go to http://www.dnsstuff.com/ .... then key in their domain alliancefrancaise.org.sg and it shows 1 blacklisted .... could it be the cause of the mail get bounced back as well ?? cause currently the company using outlook with the format like : irene@alliancefrancaise.org.sg ......

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23670818
>> 1) Who supplied you with the static IP address you are currently using for the server?

The static IP you mention in here is not the internal IP (192.168.10.250) is it ?? Or normally you guys named the static IP is for the IP from internet (203.120.27.227) ???
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 23673021
From the SBS server, try this. Open a browser and goto http://www.ipchicken.com

It will tell you what you external facing IP address is to the outside world.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23708374
It shows 203.120.27.227 ..... then what does that mean for the result in www.dnsstuff.com ?? And i saw a sticker on the router from the ISP listed 203.120.27.224/22 ...... does that mean the ISP they set up wrongly ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23771929
Thanks guys ..... finally the ISP provider solved it out by asking me to provide the server name to them .... they say will add in a PTR record. (Does anyone know the steps ?? Is that Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > DNS > under Reverse lookup zone > right click > new PTR > then key in the host name (afexch.afsgp.local) ?? that is it ??)  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonck2
ID: 23814677
ok .... lets make it simple, does that mean Reverse DNS must get enable all the time / every company ??  Why don't the ISP just make it available for everyone thus this kind of error will not occur ?? Or is there any benefit if the Reverse DNS get disable ??
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:milindn
milindn earned 1000 total points
ID: 23815965
RDNS checks are performed for to check the authenticity of the domain names and a valid sending server IP though they are still not implemented all over the world. YOu do not need the RDNS configured neccessarily but this is recommended to have it configured so that if some recieving domain performs RDNS your mails wont be rejected. There arent any benifits of disabling it.

M
0