Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Help with Installing New Hard Drive in a Server

Posted on 2009-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a 320 GB SATA drive I need to install in a client's server (Dell PowerEdge SC420 running Windows 2003).  The original drive configuration was 2 80GB SATA drives set up with RAID 1.  I didn't know the drive configuration when the new drive was purchased and I now realize I should have had 2 of them instead of 1 (I can buy a second drive of the same type).  Here's the problem that I don't know how to proceed.  I need to preserve all the data/OS/etc. on the original drive but they are out of space so I need to install the 320GB.  If I put both 320GB in and rebuild a new array, how do I get the entire drive image from the original drive onto the new drive?  There are only 2 SATA cables inside the box so my original plan to keep the 80GB array and add the 320GB one to it won't work (unless there's some way to do this that I don't know about).  The server is a domain controller and it is the only server in the domain.  
0
Comment
Question by:rohnlawadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 23655917
You may use imaging software such as Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.  Image the server, pull the old hard drives out.  Once out put two new drives in and use the Symantec Recovery Disk to restore to the new configuration.  The software will let you resize the volumes during the restore.  Acronis will do this as well.

Clonezilla is a free software package that may do this but it's been spotty for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThePhreakshow
ID: 23655955
For what its worth, I have had great success with Acronis products.
0