?
Solved

Check My laptop Hard drive ?

Posted on 2009-02-16
13
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

Is there good software to check the hard drive ?

I want to check that my computer is working good.

I am using Windows Vista. My Laptop is HP Pavilion dv4

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ThePhreakshow
ThePhreakshow earned 160 total points
ID: 23656109
Do you know the manufactuer of the hard drive?

Maxtor, Seagate and others have windows-based drive checking tools that are non-destructive to the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 23656154
Hello ThePhreakshow,

Thank you. Can you explain please ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 480 total points
ID: 23656173
Hi mb4ever,

There is usually a diagnostics utility partition on the manufacturer load. On HP's website it states there is a easy to use dashboard that you can use to perform hard drive diagnostics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 23656239
Hello TDKD,

Thank you. I enter Hp website but I don't know where can I find that :(
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ThePhreakshow
ThePhreakshow earned 160 total points
ID: 23656325
On some HP's that have the diagnostic partition, press the F10 key at startup, right when the HP "splash" screen comes up... There should be some type of menu with a diagnostics option, and something for a hard drive self test or S.M.A.R.T. test... Run that..

Otherwise, go to Start -> Control Panel- --> Device Manager

Expand the "Disk Drives" section and let us know the make and model of your hard drive as it is listed there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jordanrog
jordanrog earned 200 total points
ID: 23656327
http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h_pagetype=s-001&h_lang=en&h_cc=us&h_product=1132535&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&cc=us
that's all dV4 but you need to be much more specific.
also I like DFT it is Hitachi Drive Fitness Test it works well and is easy to use.  

Hitachi link --> http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 560 total points
ID: 23656353
First, understand hard drive test:
http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/5730
If your drive is Hitachi, then Drive Fitness is a tool:  
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm
Or you can use HDGuru that is free tool and well known good hard drive diagnostic tool for hard drive:
Floppy image download:
http://hddguru.com/download/software/mhdd/mhdd32ver4.6floppy.exe
 CD image download:
http://hddguru.com/download/software/mhdd/mhdd32ver4.6iso.zip
Know more about HD Guru:
 http://forum.hddguru.com/hdd-faq-t5.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 23656401
Thanks all.

It is ((( WDC WD2500BEVS-60UST0 ATA Device )))
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 560 total points
ID: 23656425
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23657304
>>  I want to check that my computer is working good.    <<   any complaints?   if not, it IS working good.
problems only show with diags - if there are any...
 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 23657322
also - all modern drives have S.M.A.R.T.  monitoring enabled, which warns you when things start to go wrong
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T.
so, no real need to test a drive without further reason, imho

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 480 total points
ID: 23682759
Which version oh HP dv4 is it, I will help you look on their site:

(e.g. HP Pavilion dv4-1000ea Entertainment Notebook PC)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 23955732
This is the BEST I have seen and FREE and works for any Hard Drive (HDD)

Check HDD health with http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php (trial version has restricted features, but

you dont need them) standard version runs in windows and will test any HDD via ATA or SATA connection

 or SATA via USB, or you could download FREE DOS version to make bootable floppy & test HDD in

DOS or you could go to the HDD makers site for makers FREE DOS version test. (for dos testing the HDD must be

the "master HDD for testing)
Or
Download FREE and burn DOS bootable CD on computer with CD burner.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
or
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
or
http://soft.softoogle.com/ap/hiren-s-bootcd-download-6916.shtml
Put in your drive
Hit "c" (+"Alt")  during power on to boot from CD, then run HDD diagnostic Tools.
These DOS boot CD's have HDD makers tests and many other must have DOS apps.
0