?
Solved

Not receiving or sending email from hosted email provider

Posted on 2009-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a group of users at a remote location that receives email from an ISP using POP3. Everything was fine up until a few days ago. They haven't received any emails or can they send any emails. They don't get any errors in outlook. When I test their POP3 settings it tests ok. I called the provider, FusedNetworks, and they say everything is ok on their end. If you hit the send/receive in Outlook it looks like it is downloading and says complete but no emails. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TK-77
TK-77 earned 600 total points
ID: 23656411
Have you tried setting up one of their email accounts on your PC and see if you can send and receive emails using the same pop/smtp settings? If so, what were the results?

TK
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 800 total points
ID: 23656418
Do they have a webmail portal to check their boxes?  Also try setting up a gmail account and see if the issues are the same with the pop/smtp..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dKrishnasamy
dKrishnasamy earned 600 total points
ID: 23656442
Configure the outlook in the outside remote network and try, if it works Check the firewall in the remote location.
- Krishna
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 23666873
Thanks for the suggestions guys. I checked their webportal as DMTechGrooup sugested and it turns out that they were over the limit alotted them by the provider. I called the provider and the provider increased their space. Too bad they did not mention that when one of the users called earlier to complain. Thanks for all your responses.
0