Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT how to repair/reinstall sbs 2008 - mine is in a real mess *or* how to break an sbs2008 in 3 easy steps

Posted on 2009-02-16
24
Medium Priority
?
13,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi - help required please.

I am under the distinct impression that few people have reached expert status on sbs 2008 yet ... I am hoping that you are one person who can rise above the crowd to assist on this one.

Further to my previous post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_24144792.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+repair+sbs2008

my server is in critical need of a reinstall. I am getting errors now on AD Certificate Services, AD Domain Services, DNS Server, File Server, Network Policy & Access Services, Terminal Services, and Web (IIS).

WSUS won't reinstall. Reporting is broken and I can't find where to fix it.

How did I get in this mess (summary from previous post) ... or "How to break an sbs box in 3 easy steps"
Step 1. decide you like the look of the shiny new sql 2008 dvd and desire to install it
Step 2. decide that you don't want an instance of sql 2005 PLUS an instance of sql 2008 running on the same server ... so you delete sql 2005 and install sql 2008.
Step 3. Discover that sql 2008 does not support sbs2008 reporting (or just about any other third party application) so DELETE sql 2008 and REINSTALL sql 2005.

So far thuis proven as the most effective way of completely screwing up an sbs2008 box (besides deleting the active directory or something stupid like that).

SO .... after that explanation ... would you please be able to inform me whether a repair/install is in fact possible for sbs 2008 (as it is in sbs2003) or whether you have to run a completely new install (and thus have the install process reformat hdd and not preserve users/settings etc. I have restarted the server to boot from install CD ... but the only option I can see is to do a completely new install (eg wipe clean and start again). the Disk 2 component repair disk appears to be exactly that ... repair for components ... rather than for the OS itself.

This is urgent ... please help.

James
0
Comment
Question by:betterlifedirections
  • 14
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 23656449
DO you have a backup of your System state?  That would have your AD, Registry entries, etc.  Then if so you should have a backup of the SQL DB's?

Another thought.. if it is urgent.. call micrsoft.. pay the $300 US bucks and they will stay on with you until it is up and running again.

SBS 2008 is so new.. I am sure there are thing MS has better answers on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23656720
Rang Microsoft ... that price is actually AU$390 - with no guarantees that their MCSE expert has any more clue about sbs 2008 than anyone here.

My backup from last night would include the defects from 3 days ago would it not?

Jeff ... where are you when we need you?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 23656783
Yes you would need a backup from further back.

As far as MS goes.. they have tiered support so if the 1st guy can't get it they can move you up the tier.  The SBS group should have qualified people to help you.  I have yet in the last 15 years not have them be able to help me.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23657302
Hello betterlifedirections,

there is a repair guide out there, but it's not about SQL:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd430085.aspx
so, let's start with the beginning, update the server with the most recent windows updates, including rollup 6 for exchange.
After that is done copy past us the relevant errors of the eventvwr.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23657309
betterlifedirections,

and btw "few people have reached expert status on sbs 2008 yet " there is no sbs 2008 zone yet .... Jeff, time to create one? ;-)

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657337
thanks suppsaws ... I have seen Microsoft's attempt at a repair guide ... but details are a bit thin-on-the-ground. My observation on few experts was in relation to the mish-mash of vague advice out there and a lack of Microsoft documentation in relation to anything sbs2008, and 99% of event id errors are not yet populated with anything resembling a solution.

At this rate I'm feeling like a pioneer! Hey ... maybe I might even rate as expert by the time I'm finished! lol.

Updates are all applied ... can paste details here ... what format would you like them?

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657345
Error #1 - Sharepoint Services

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows SharePoint Services 3
Date:          17/02/2009 6:50:22 PM
Event ID:      6398
Task Category: Timer
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      REVELATION.betterlife.local
Description:
The Execute method of job definition Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Administration.SPSearchJobDefinition (ID 51e6fb53-ed1d-42b8-ad9c-44c9fda18619) threw an exception. More information is included below.

Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {629DA12E-9AD5-4FEC-B886-42C5982C5109} failed due to the following error: 80070005.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows SharePoint Services 3" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">6398</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>964</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-02-17T08:50:22.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>71845</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>REVELATION.betterlife.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Administration.SPSearchJobDefinition</Data>
    <Data>51e6fb53-ed1d-42b8-ad9c-44c9fda18619</Data>
    <Data>Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {629DA12E-9AD5-4FEC-B886-42C5982C5109} failed due to the following error: 80070005.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657352
Error 2 - Sharepoint services

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows SharePoint Services 3
Date:          17/02/2009 6:07:15 PM
Event ID:      3355
Task Category: Database
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      REVELATION.betterlife.local
Description:
Cannot connect to SQL Server. REVELATION\Microsoft##SSEE not found. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows SharePoint Services 3" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">3355</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>484</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-02-17T08:07:15.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>71812</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>REVELATION.betterlife.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>REVELATION\Microsoft##SSEE</Data>
    <Data>[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657363
Error 3 - IIS

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-IIS-W3SVC-WP
Date:          17/02/2009 5:52:07 PM
Event ID:      2280
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      REVELATION.betterlife.local
Description:
The Module DLL C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll failed to load.  The data is the error.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-IIS-W3SVC-WP" Guid="{670080D9-742A-4187-8D16-41143D1290BD}" EventSourceName="W3SVC-WP" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">2280</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-02-17T07:52:07.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>71659</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>REVELATION.betterlife.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="ModuleDll">C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll</Data>
    <Binary>7E000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657368
Error 4 - WSUS

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows Server Update Services
Date:          17/02/2009 5:16:14 PM
Event ID:      12052
Task Category: 9
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      REVELATION.betterlife.local
Description:
The DSS Authentication Web Service is not working.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows Server Update Services" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">12052</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>9</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-02-17T07:16:14.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>71632</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>REVELATION.betterlife.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>The DSS Authentication Web Service is not working.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657371
System Error - DCOM

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM
Date:          17/02/2009 6:50:22 PM
Event ID:      10016
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          NETWORK SERVICE
Computer:      REVELATION.betterlife.local
Description:
The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{629DA12E-9AD5-4FEC-B886-42C5982C5109}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE SID (S-1-5-20) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM" Guid="{1B562E86-B7AA-4131-BADC-B6F3A001407E}" EventSourceName="DCOM" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">10016</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-02-17T08:50:22.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>153446</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>REVELATION.betterlife.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-20" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">application-specific</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">Local</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">Activation</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">{629DA12E-9AD5-4FEC-B886-42C5982C5109}</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">NT AUTHORITY</Data>
    <Data Name="param6">NETWORK SERVICE</Data>
    <Data Name="param7">S-1-5-20</Data>
    <Data Name="param8">LocalHost (Using LRPC)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657374
Please see errors listed in previous posts ... is that enough to get started with?

James
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23657378
phew, you really messed things up here by playing around with SQL :-)
we could all try to solve this one, but I think, if you have a backup, you'd better do a reinstall ... .
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657398
back up from last night ... so therefore sql errors are in backup :(  Next suggestion ?

I learned my lesson ... just need to find a way out of the sql quogmire I seem to be sinking in.

I really did like sbs 2008 until all of this happened.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23657399
the thing you COULD try is do a repair of the sharepoint services from the second cd.
But since there is no info on that, I'me not sure if this will work in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657453
Done that already ... a couple of times (that is after I figured out on my own how to actually USE disk 2).

in order to minimise the disruption to my users and cause me the least amount of headaches ... what is the minimum I would need to recover (besides data and exchange) from my backup ... should i opt to do a fresh install?


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23657464
first .... how many users is this domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657607
7 users. Was a fresh install about a months ago - we did not upgrade from the old server. The only thing that came across was the contents of Exchange. Everything else was installed fresh.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 23657621
then I would backup everything manually and restart from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23657659
<sighs> I was afraid that might be your conclusion. Just a couple of closing questions:
Firstly, any hints on how to easy backup and transfer exchange data in exchange 2007, and is there a way to easily move and recover user profiles (eg favourites etc)?
Secondly, is there anything else you can think of that might be a bit tricky?
Finally, .... actually ... there is no finally question ... I think I just resigned myself to the fact that I'm not going to have any time off this weekend :(

Besides the first two questions, I think I can pretty much handle the rest.

James
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23657675
you can use several methods, but I just export the pst files to an extrnal disk.
setup sbs again, and import the pst files.
the profiles can also be exported in vista, xp >> programs accesoires > system tools > easy transfer.
don't forget the local admin passwords off course.
good luck on the format!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23662641
Get your hands on the download version of SBS 2008.
Install it to anything ... as long as the box is x64 with at least 4GB of RAM.
VM it ... just install it.

Once installed, you can use SQL Express Studio Manager (?) to detach the default SQL 2005 instances on the new VM box, copy them over to a USB drive and use the reverse of the procedure to attach those Dbs to your production box.

At least then you will be starting at ground zero with SQL 2005 and hopefully the services that need to connect to those Dbs.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23666586
Good idea Philip ...  it it worth perhaps giving a try as I have nothing to lose at this point ... just need to find a spare x64 box lying around somewhere.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 31547655
thanks for sticking with me on this one. Reinstalled - process has taken me three days as I have gone the virtualisation path (and had to do the reading involved in getting my head around that). SBS 08 and Server 08 now installed as VMs on server08 base running Hyper V. Addresses my legacy software and sql issues - as recommended by Microsoft ... fancy that.
0