[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Activation

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Laptop that is 3 years old and that had been working well unil all of a sudden I had a message at logon asking me to activate my Windows XP. I entered the activation key displayed on the label underneath the keyboard but it failed to validate.
Any ideas or suggestions regarding this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:pietrosf
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 23657166
Quoted from Microsoft:

1.                 Click Start, and then click                  Run.                                2.                 In the Open box, type regedit, and then click  OK.                                3.                 In the left pane, locate and then click the                    following registry key:                   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current                    Version\WPAEvents                                4.                 In the right pane, right-click                    OOBETimer, and then click Modify.                                5.                 Change at least one digit of this value to                    deactivate Windows.                                6.                 Click Start, and then click                  Run.                                7.                 In the Open box, type the following                    command, and then click OK.                   %systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe                    /a                                8.                 Click Yes, I want to                    telephone a customer service representative to activate                    Windows, and then click Next.                                9.                 Click Change Product                    key.                                10.                 Type the new product key in the New key boxes, and then click                    Update.

If you are returned to the previous                    window, click Remind me later, and then restart the                    computer.                                11.                 Repeat steps 6 and 7 to verify that Windows is                    activated. You receive the following message:                    Windows is already activated. Click OK to                    exit.                                 12.                 Click OK.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23657179

Activation is Microsoft's method of trying to keep all software installations legal. It is a mixture of the product key and a generated code from the Microsoft servers. It's possible you are being prompted to re-activate if you have made some sort of fundamental software or hardware change to the machine which has upset the activation status.

When you activate, you have to either allow your machine to go on the Internet (to reach Microsoft's servers) or give Microsoft a call at the telephone number shown to you in the Activation wizard. You can't put the product key on the bottom of your laptop into the activation box, as that is something slightly different.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 23657198
In regards to the first recommendation, you may need to start your PC in Safe Mode in order to access your user account. Please see the guide I have put together below;
If you unable to access Windows then you can enter Safe Mode another way. By pressing on your F8 button while starting your PC you will come to a menu where you can choose start your PC in Safe Mode. (Press the F8 button once every second while your PC is starting up.)
 
1.4 How to search for files:
 
1.5. Click on START > Search and choose to search under All files and folders.
 
1.6. You will have two search fields (Search for files and folders named and Containg text) and the choice of where you want the search to take place in your system (Look in). Below this, there are also more options for specific criteria of the search (Search Options). Put a check in the Advanced Options box.
 
1.7. There should now be 5 other boxes where you must put a check in the Search hidden files and folders and the Search Subfolders boxes.
 
1.8. Type reset into the Search for files and folders field on the top and then click on the Search button at the bottom.
 
1.9. When the search is complete, go through the list and find the files shown below:

Reset3.bat
Secreset.cmd
Secreset.bat
Resetwpa.reg
Resetwpa.bat
Resetwpa.exe
Resetwpa.dll
Resetservice.exe
Reset5.bat
Reset5.DT1
Reset5.DT2
Reset5.DT3
Reset5.DAT
Reset5.exe
Reset5.dll
 
1.10.a. If you find any of the above files as being located int the C:\Windows\System32 folder or the C:\Windows\System32\Config folder then they must be deleted. If none are found in those folders then continue with the next step.
 
1.10.b. Delete the file Reset.bat located at C:\Windows\Repair.
1.11. Delete the file SRVANY.EXE located at C:\Windows\System32.
 
1.12. How to delete the WPA.DBL file:
 
1.13. Open up My Computer > Tools >Folder Options. Click on the View tab an put a dot in Show hidden files and folders and then click OK.
 
1.14. Go into your Local Disk (C:)Windows\system32 folder.
 
1.15. Find and delete WPA.DBL.
 
1.16. How to restart your PC in Normal Mode:
 
1.17. Click on START > Run and type msconfig into the text field and click OK.
 
1.18. Click on the tab General and put a dot in Normal Start, then click on OK and Restart.
 
1.19. Your PC will now start up in Normal Mode and if you have completed the above steps correctly you should receive a error message from Windows stating A problem has occurred which has not allowed Windows to check the status of the license on this computer. Would you like to activate Windows now? Click on Yes.
 
1.20. You now have 3 choices, choose  Yes, I would like to call a customer representative in order to activate Windows.
 
1.21. A new installation ID will be generated and you will see the Activation Guide.

1.22. You must now call our Activation Department at +45 80 70 13 15 in order to activate Windows via telephone.

If you are unsuccessful doing this or are unable to activate via telephone then continue to Step 2. Re-registering of the Product key.
 
2. Re-registering of the Product key:
 
2.1. Click on START > Run and type msconfig into the text field and click OK.
 
2.2. Click on the tab BOOT.INI and put a check in /SAFEBOOT, then click on OK and Restart.
 
2.3. Your PC will now start in Safe Mode and you just need to log into your user profile.

Be Advised! If you unable to access Windows in order to use the steps above then you can enter the Safe Mode another way. By pressing on your F8 button while starting your PC you will come to a menu where you can choose start your PC in Safe Mode. (Press the F8 button once every second while your PC is starting up.)
 
2.4. Open up My Computer > Tools >Folder Options. Click on the View tab an put a dot in Show hidden files and folders and then click OK.
 
2.5. Go into your Local Disk (C:)Windows\system32 folder.
 
2.6. Find and delete WPA.DBL.
 
2.7. How to restart your PC in Normal Mode:
 
2.8. Click on START > Run and type msconfig into the text field and click OK.
 
2.9. Click on the tab General and put a dot in Normal Start, then click on OK and Restart.
 
2.10. Your PC will now start up in Normal Mode and if you have completed the above steps correctly you should receive a error message from Windows stating A problem has occurred which has not allowed Windows to check the status of the license on this computer. Would you like to activate Windows now? Click on Yes.
 
2.11. You now have 3 choices, choose  Yes, I would like to call a customer representative in order to activate Windows.
 
2.12. A new installation ID will be generated and you will see the Activation Guide.
 
2.13. Choose "Change product key".
 
2.14. Type in your Product key (cd installation key) and then click on "Update".
 
2.15. A new installation ID will be generated and you will see the Activation Guide again.
 
2.16. You must now call our Activation Department at +45 80 70 13 15 in order to activate Windows via telephone.

3. How to re-install activation files:
 
3.1. Click on START > Run and type msconfig into the text field and click OK.
 
3.2. Click on the tab BOOT.INI and put a check in /SAFEBOOT, then click on OK and Restart.
 
3.3. Your PC will now start in Safe Mode and you just need to log into your user profile.

Be Advised! If you unable to access Windows in order to use the steps above then you can enter the Safe Mode another way. By pressing on your F8 button while starting your PC you will come to a menu where you can choose start your PC in Safe Mode. (Press the F8 button once every second while your PC is starting up.)
 
3.4. Insert your Windows XP installation cd into the cd/dvd drive. When the Welcome to Windows XP window enters your screen just close it.
 
3.5. Click on START > Run and type cmd into the text field and click OK.
 
3.6. You should now see a command prompt window where you will be entering the following commands. You must press the Enter button on your keyboard after each command.

Be Advised! The commands below are assuming that your Windows XP is installed on the C drive of your PC. If this drive letter differs on your PC, please replace the drive letter in each command with the one you are using.
 
expand d:\i386\licwmi.dl_ c:\windows\system32\licwmi.dll
expand d:\i386\regwizc.dl_ c:\windows\system32\regwizc.dll
expand d:\i386\licdll.dl_ c:\windows\system32\licdll.dll
expand d:\i386\wpabaln.ex_ c:\windows\system32\wpabaln.exe
ren wpa.dbl wpa.old
expand d:\i386\wpa.db_ c:\windows\system32\wpa.dbl
copy c:\windows\system32\licwmi.dll c:\windows\system32\dllcache
copy c:\windows\system32\regwizc.dll c:\windows\system32\dllcache
copy c:\windows\system32\licdll.dll c:\windows\system32\dllcache
copy c:\windows\system32\wpabaln.exe c:\windows\system32\dllcache
 regsvr32.exe licwmi.dll
regsvr32.exe regwizc.dll
regsvr32.exe licdll.dll
exit
 
3.7. How to restart your PC in Normal Mode:
 
3.8. Click on START > Run and type msconfig into the text field and click OK.
 
3.9. Click on the tab General and put a dot in Normal Start, then click on OK and Restart.

3.10. You now have 3 choices, choose  Yes, I would like to call a customer representative in order to activate Windows.
 
3.11. A new installation ID will be generated and you will see the Activation Guide.
 
3.12. You must now call our Activation Department at +45 80 70 13 15 in order to activate Windows via telephone.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
akashj earned 500 total points
ID: 23657600
You could just ring them...might just be that it cant activate as it has reached its limit
Had this happen a few times now and I just ring them up, give them the code generated and voila :- )
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietrosf
ID: 23667884
I called Microsoft and they gave me the code generated and it worked!
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:akashj
ID: 23719433
Excellent
Reason most likely is you ran out of "goes" to activate
Can't remember the exact number but you get x amount of times to activate because of a format/reinstall or whatever
After that amount, you have to ring them up but its a pretty quick process if you listen to all the letters/numbers first time :)
0