Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I run SAS and SATA drives on same controller? DELL PE 2950 Server

Posted on 2009-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
2,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a running server DELL PE2950, PERC 5/i with 3 x SAS 73gb 15k drives running at RAID 5 mode, and I was thinking to add 3 more SATA drives to the empty bays. It will be configured at RAID 5 as a new logical disk.

According to DELL's document, there's a so called "interposer card" on the SATA tray, behind the drive. Is this required?

Can I just buy new caddys and drives and put them in the server and they'll work?
0
Comment
Question by:mike2016
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 23659571
As long as the drives are the same on sizes, you should be able to build additional SATA array on Dell Perc controller.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 23659584
I meant the physical size for example 3.5" or 2.5"....

K
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 23660319
Different sizes won't really work.  If you are already using 2.5" drives, then that is the configuration of the bays you told Dell to give you.  They will not fit 3.5" drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2016
ID: 23664059
oops i forgot to say that the existing drives are 3.5", and I don't plan on using 2.5" drives.

So it's ok to have 3 x SAS drives and 3 x SATA drives running at the same time on the same PERC controller?
I just want to build a new array of SATA drives for storage use purpose.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 23664594
I believe that would work fine with the factory-installed Perc 5/i.  As long as they belong to different to different RAID groups.  It might be best to double-check with your server rep.  I believe we have done this config at some point in the past without issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 23664733
So it's ok to have 3 x SAS drives and 3 x SATA drives running at the same time on the same....

Should be OK since your Perc supports both disks.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2016
ID: 23666117
last question... like i stated above, According to DELL's document, there's a so called "interposer card" on the SATA tray, behind the drive. Is this required?    i've never seen one of these "cards" and i tried look for it on ebay, they all claim SAS and SATA use the same tray.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 600 total points
ID: 23670106
interposer card can be used to transfer the connector type and sizes. Your case, if the disks are fitted to the connector, you don't need it.

K
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 300 total points
ID: 23672895
On a factory-installed Perc 5 and server, you don't need that part.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AustinDellMan
AustinDellMan earned 600 total points
ID: 23766410
This will work fine as long as the SAS and SATA drives are not mixed in a Virtual Disk. You will need the interposer to allow the SATA drive to connect to the backplane.(http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2950/en/hom/pdf/hom.pdf    See Page 60 and 61)  Keep your SAS drives on one Virtual Disk and the SATA on another and you will be fine.  Also make sure that your FW on the PERC 5i is @ 5.2.2 and the Driver (assuming 32bit OS) is at 2.23.0.32 A06

Driver:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=28&l=en&s=dfb&releaseid=R194151&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=9182&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=6&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=3&libid=46&fileid=268332

Firmware:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=28&l=en&s=dfb&releaseid=R189337&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=9182&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=5&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=6&libid=46&fileid=259796

These are windows update packages, you can apply them via the OS.  Apply the Driver but dont reboot, apply the FW then reboot.

0