?
Solved

Can Windows Server 2003 (Enterprise Edition) coexist with SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I already have a local Windows Server 2003 R2(Enterprise Edition) in my network. Can I additionally install SBS 2003 R2 on the same local domain?

Thanks,
Riaz
0
Comment
Question by:riaz9
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23657678

Yes, you could. But it could get complicated. Your easiest approach would be to build a new domain on the SBS 2003, and then migrate the Enterprise Edition server over to that new domain as well as all your workstations and users.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23657690
Yes, however, it's not wise to do so.  SBS is designed to be the first server installed and it MUST be the FSMO master domain controller (if it's not made the fsmo master DC, it will start rebooting itself every hour after 7-21 days because you will be violating the license).

The best way to do this is to install SBS as a new domain and migrate your existing server into the SBS domain (SBS CAN have as many servers as you like, but ONLY ONE may be SBS due to the FSMO master roles).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_etoptas
ID: 23657989
As suggested above it is not wise to do so. SBS will start shutting down the server every 60 minutes after a while after complaining about having two domain controllers in the network.  You shold follow Leew's suggestion. Have your sbs 2003 domain controller and migrate the win 2003 in to that domain.

fm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 23659757
Can I install SBS, join the ADS of existing Windows 2003 server, demote the Windows 2003 to ADC and then transfer the FSMO to the SBS Server. Will this work?

If possible I want to avoid creating a new domain since I have the older server since a few months and many things have already been setup on it.

Thanks,
Riaz
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23660074

Yes, you can. As we've already stated, it's not recommended since SBS works best when you start with a clean domain. However, it is possible and Microsoft have a document which details specifically what you need to do to get an SBS running properly in an existing domain: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453.

That article details how to promote the SBS as a DC and transfer FSMO roles manually, which is what you must do to integrate it into an existing domain.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 23660364
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453 is not opening for some reason. Can I remove ADS from my Windows 2003 server, install SBS and later join the Win2K3 server to the domain?

Thanks
Riaz
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 23660589

It works for me. There must be some issue with your system which is preventing you opening that site - and determining the issue behind that is beyond the scope of this question.

You have two options. Either follow the advice in the article when you can access it, which shows you how to install the SBS and then migrate Active Directory to the SBS. This means you don't lose any of the current Active Directory objects or configuration.

The alternative is to do as you have stated. Demote the current Server 2003 machine, making it a member server in a workgroup. You'd then build a completely new domain on the SBS using the wizards, and finally join the Server 2003 to the new domain. This is another option.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 31547686
Thank you and all the other experts for their valuable advice.
0