?
Solved

No read receipt back to lotus notes when sending to outlook user.

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
2,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When i send mail with delivery option request  Read Rceipt (Return receipt) by using lotus notes 7 client,if the receiver is outlook users, it seems do not had receipt back to me even outlook user already read that mail.
Any idea what is going on? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1200 total points
ID: 23657838
Not every receiving server or client appreciates or honours the request for a return receipt. It is a courtesy action of the other party to send something back. Many just don't. I suppose it's configurable in Outlook and/or Exchange.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 23661387
I agree. First the server has to have this turned on, and many do not due to issues with SPAm etc.

Even if the server has it on, the client may also need to allow it.

 

I hope this helps !
0