Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle windows - how to login reset OR can we know the sys- user password

Posted on 2009-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I had one DB that is down currently and its OS is windows platform . this DB has been set with the password while it is created using the oradim command. obviously, we couldnt login to DB just by setting oracle_sid  command at the OS prior to login, I would like to know password/ want to reset the password of the sys user for login. Can any one please assist with the simplified steps , how can login into this DB as sys user.
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23659347
you can't derive the sys password

you should be able to connect by logging into windows as a user with the ora_dba group
then set your oracle_sid and

c:\> sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL> alter user sys identified by your_new_password;




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 23660469
thanks for your reply.
i have connected to admin user. but couldn't able to do the above as you mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23660657
"couldn't able to do the above"  isn't very helpful.

what happened when you tried? what messages or errors?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23660666
and "admin user" is not necessarily an ora_dba.  Check your groups to ensure you have that specific group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 23660766
the same machine had two more different database for which i know the password  of the sys user and using the os-admin user to bring up the DB's.  means admin user also part of ora_dba group . hence we can conclude that user should not be issue in my case.

please let me know any more inputs to resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23660825
what happens when you try

"sqlplus / as sysdba"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 23661550
if you want to change the sys password, then you can use orapwd utility.
just type orapwd at command prompt and it will give u more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 23662870
when i type"sqlplus /as sysdba" at the command prompt it is giving as invalid username/password.

fayyaz,  i belive orapwd won't help me in this case  as this is just used to facilitate  to connect remotely for sys dba users.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 23686035
and when you connect to other dbs on the machine, do you always gave password for sys user or is it with "sqlplus / as sysdba" ?
if you are not able to connect to other dbs also with "sqlplus / as sysdba", then you will not be able to do the same for this 3rd database. you have to give password for sys user
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 23689215
please let me know , how to succeed connecting DB using SYS user if password is not known to us.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayyaz earned 750 total points
ID: 23703535
create the new passowrd for SYS user using orapwd utility.
type below and windows command prompt c:\>
orapwd file=orapw<ORACLE_SID> password=<sys password> entries=5 force=y
replace <ORACLE_SID> with the SID of your database
replace <sys password> with the password, you want to put for sys user
try connecting with new sys password
0