Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why can't I see some folders in FrontPage?

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have just re-installed FrontPage, but this may not be relevant.

When I open the web folder in Explorer I see a number of folders like HowToRegister_files containing my images.  (I think Frontpage created them.   I have webpages of the same name).  

When I open the site (local) in FrontPage I can't see these folders.

Anyone know why?  Thanks in advance.
17-02-2009-8-03-48-PM.jpg
17-02-2009-8-03-48-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 23662995
If I remember correctly, these folders are creating when using FrontPage draw or WordArt.   In the images above, I see the HowToRegister_files folder in both the folder list from Explorer and FrontPage.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 23675115
word also does this...

in frontpage you have to select site settings > show hidden files, also you may have to do that in windows explorer too....

hope that helps


james
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 23707793
Sorry, must have messed up when including the graphics.

Hidden Files and Folders is checked on.  FrontPage Folder List still doesn't show.  See attached grahics.
23-02-2009-12-17-42-PM.jpg
23-02-2009-12-16-47-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 23708643
its word that has possibly created them, i always  copy the Word information to the clipboard and then paste it into Notepad to remove all of the extraneous html code. Then again copy from the Notepad file and paste into your FrontPage file.  that way i can delete the files

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 31547695
Yes, I think you're right.  Word did it.  FrontPage doesn't like it although I checked the code and there was no reason not to.  I'll follow your procedure.  Thanks
0