?
Solved

Get error on changing Collation property of Master database of SQL Server

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I change Collation property of Master database in SQL Server 2008, I am getting an error (Please check attached screen-shot for more details).

Does anyone know how can i get rid of this issue?

Regards.
SQLServerMasterDBCollationProper.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GMurad
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 600 total points
ID: 23658162
Case Sensitive collations are nightmares sometimes...

Create a backup of all your non-system databases, reinstall the SQL Server with proper Collation and restore your backups.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 900 total points
ID: 23658167
To change the collation of master database, you have to use rebuildm utility. You cant do it from SSMS.

But if you need to change the collation of either master or temp database, My kind advice would be to reinstall SQL Server with appropriate collation.

Kindly backup essential things before reinstallation to be on the safer side.
0