?
Solved

Access MDW File problem

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
All Access fies that I create or receive from other require me to Logon with user name and password (using Mdw file). In my earlier project I was working with access files that were protected but now I dont need (MDW)  them any more.
How do I remove this MDW problem from my access files.. I want to open files straight away.
0
Comment
Question by:siva_iaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 23658265
In your Maicrosoft Office folder where MSACCESS.EXE is there is a Workgroup Administrator, this will allow you to join the deault MDW file. You will then need to remove the restrictions you have setup in the database(s). The simplest way to do this is to create a new MDB file and import ALL objects while you are connected to you unsecured MDW file

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1500 total points
ID: 23658322
Assuming you secured the database correctly, you have to log in as an administrator and add the Admin user back into the Admins group.  Make sure that the Admins group has full permissions on all objects (it probably has).  You can then logout and (if necessary, join the system.mdw default workgroup and) then create a new blank database and import all objects.  The new database should allow the default user (Admin) full permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siva_iaf
ID: 23658422
Hi Sage

Can you give me directions more specific as to where i should click (which menu etc) to do this..
And what do u exactly mean by 2importing all objects"

Reg
Siva
0
 

Author Comment

by:siva_iaf
ID: 23658547
Hi thanks Sage..

your solution worked...

Reg
Siva
0