[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi MySQL Error

Posted on 2009-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts, can anybody please help me with this error code..

Unable to load libmysql.dll

This error comes up when I change the "Connected" property of a  SQLConnection.
0
Comment
Question by:Benvor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23658908
have you installed the driver or mysql client on your computer ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ahalya earned 375 total points
ID: 23663773
You have to copy the libmysql.dll file to one of the following directories.

1.   The Directory where the EXE file resides
2.   /Windows/System32 directory.
3.   In one of the directories in the path.

That should do it, if I am not mistaken.  I use this with ZEOS db components, and not with the native SQLConnection. No special installation was needed in my case, just have to have the file available in the directory. I put it in the same dir as the exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benvor
ID: 23667187
I have installed the driver and the mysql client, and the libmysql.dll is in the directory where the EXE file resides and the /Windows/System32 directory.... but still "Unable to load libmysql.dll"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23667373
have you succeeded in connecting to mysql using the software installed with mysql ?
like the mysqladmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benvor
ID: 23667649
The mysqladmin connects successfully with the database
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23667683
>>The mysqladmin connects successfully with the database
on the same computer ?

and use Delphi from that same computer ?
what components are you using in Delphi to connect to mysql ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 23669894
You didn't customize the port, and are using the default MySQL port, I presume. (port 0 refers to the default port, which is 3306)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 23681684
I am puzzled by your "B" grade with no comments.  If the answer is lacking, leave a comment so others who view this PAQ can get a better idea.

Would you care to explain why you accepted my answer, and what is lacking in it ??

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23682545
and more like why you posted the comment after the accept ?
that doesn't make sense at all ...

first posting a comment it doesn't work and then accepting that solution ...
0