?
Solved

Laptop not seeing domain

Posted on 2009-02-17
15
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just bought a new laptop, and I went thru the process and added it to the domain, which went well. However, when the laptop restarts, and I attempt to log in, I get the domain not available error message. I  remove it from the domain, then add it again, again I am successful in that process. When it reboots, and I attempt to log in, I get the domain not available message again. When I look in ADUC, I can see it in the container, HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 23658294
If you are DHCP for IP config:
Go to network properties for the NIC you are using
TCP/IP properties, Advanced, DNS, tick the box that states Register this connections address... and also the use this connections DNS....
See how you go
If you are using static DNS ensure the correct domain DNS servers are in use
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23658306
Can you ping the server by name rather than IP?
Your client should have your local DNS server(s) as its only DNS entries. Are there any errors in your event log on the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtysnipe earned 600 total points
ID: 23658311
To verify that you can resolve the FQDN of your domain:

1. open a command prompt
2. issue the nslookup command
3. type in your AD Domain name (i.e microsoft.com or microsoft.local)
4. this should return the ip addresses of your domain controllers, if it does not then you need to troubleshoot the dns issues
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 23658312
Check also you Windows firewall settings. We run into firewall issues before after placing computers into the domain. Switching it off did the trick in several cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23658417
Thanks for the quick responses, guess I am not the only one awake, haha. It is 530 am here; I will apply your suggestions when I get to the office. In case anyone was wondering, it is a windows XP laptop, and 2003 enterprise server. What is odd is that when joining the domain I do not get any errors, it is only after rebooting, then attempting to log in that the error appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23658468
One more thing, when I was trying to initially resolve the issue, I pinged the laptop by name, from the server, it resolved the IP, but gave no replies. Basically It gave the IP address in brackets, then timed out.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balmasri
balmasri earned 300 total points
ID: 23658553
may firewall issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23658709
Not disputing the firewall issue, but wouldn't the firewall block the initial attempt to join the domain, whereby preventing the laptop from finding the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kieran_Burns
Kieran_Burns earned 300 total points
ID: 23658733
the p.c. would only really block the inbound ICMP traffic
have you checked the ip configuration and tried the suggestions about name resolution from the p.c. as stated above?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rseabird
rseabird earned 300 total points
ID: 23659613
> but wouldn't the firewall block the initial attempt to join the domain, whereby preventing the laptop from finding the domain controller?

No. At least that was my experience...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23661721
NSlookup says domain is nonexistent, and firewall was already turned off. I looked the event viewer under dns server, and these error is there{The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone Marks-n-Salley.local.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone.}
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.
As a move of desperation, I removed windows live update, can now log in to domain, however the domain location does not show up when trying to add users from the domain to the local administrators group (under computer management)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23661945
Ok, once that windows live one care was uninstalled, I was able to log into the domain. However, when logged in as administrator, the domain location does not show under computer management so I can add the user to the local admin group. If I log on as the user, the domain shows up under locations under computer management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23662666
Resolved: Windows live one was the culprit. I did however run the netdiag on the server, and everything passed. Hey Mod, can you close this please.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dirtysnipe
dirtysnipe earned 600 total points
ID: 23668168
told you to use nslookup. thats gratitude for you. Help someone to solve an issue and then they ask mod to close it down without assigning any points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 23674330
My apologies dirtysnipe, but nslookup did not resolve my issue. But I see your point, and I will go ahead and assign points. I figured since I resolved it on my own, no need to assign, but I guess I could for the sake that everyone offered suggestion. Once again, my apologies, did not mean to offend anyone.
0