[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SerialPort.Write(data)

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My device is not recognizing the data send to it in a loop using a list<string>
Am i sending this data too fast in the loop ?  
public override void SendData(string data)
        {                       
            sPort.Write(data);
            Thread.Sleep(100);
        }
 
        public override void SendData(byte[] data)
        {                      
            sPort.Write(data, 0, data.Length);            
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:u2envy1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 23659030
What do you mean it's not recognising it?  Is it attempting to do anything?  Or returning an error?  Or only processing part of the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 23659116
It processes everything. I see all info going through a port sniffer. The device is sending back a command not processed. If I send one value to the device the command is processed. Sending it one after the other it does not get recognized by my device.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fuzzymallets1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23659199
Make sure you have the serial settings setup the same in the device and port itself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 23659310
Settings is good in both.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fuzzymallets1
ID: 23659385
Have you verified the connection to the device work outside of your app. ie. telnet or something similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 23659739
Yes, it works with a clarion app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 31549239
.........
0