?
Solved

Automatically Sharing users C:\ - logon script?

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
SERVER: Windows 2003 SBS
USERS: Windows XP Pro

How do I automatically share each users C:\ on the network for 'Domain Admin' user access only.

I don't know whether it's related to the Group Policy or not some sort of VB script added to the logon script. I can't seem to find any documentation on it.

Your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 23658471
Windows already does that for you: administrative shares (<Driveletter>$, Admin$) will automatically be created, and are, as the name indicates, only accessible for administrators.
In other words: you should be able to access the clients through \\client\c$ etc.; admin$ will be the shared Windows folder (so admin$ will take you to C:\WinNT on a default Windows 2000 install, and to C:\Windows on XP).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:theoaks
theoaks earned 1000 total points
ID: 23658477
when you join a pc to a domain, it should turn off simple file sharing which will make c drive shared as c$ automatically

\\machinename\c$

this admin share is accessible to domain adminsistrators and local admins of the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 23658599
C drive is by default shared as C$  but it's shared for all members in the local administrators group on the client So I don't think that yo can only  be shared for only domain admins without granting permission for any other admins
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 24038080
how about awarding some points
0