Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server network share locking up

Posted on 2009-02-17
14
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have asked this question before but got no where so I'm going to try again.

I have a Windows 2003 R2 SP2 Dell server the acts a member server.  It has SQL Server 2005 installed and SAGEMMS.  The machine has a single share which users connect to to use SageMMS (a maximum of 20 users have this connection).

On random occasions, probably about once a week, SageMMS locks the users out.  you can ping the machine from anywhere on the network and get a good response, I can sit in front of the machine and use it fine, I can even remote desktop onto it.  But the one thing you can't do is get to the share or map a drive to it, the only way to sort it is restarting the server.

I have changed the network card and there is nothing out of the ordinary in the even logs.  I have no further clue what to check for.

Please, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Claimar
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23658953
This have already been asked as you mentioned you have asked in a prior question, but, how is your NIC card configured; Auto, Half or Full Duplex?  

Also, is your network switch managed or unmanaged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 23659004
The NIC is set to auto.
The switch is a managed switch, but in auto mode (should just run as an unmanaged switch.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23659028
may not be exactly your case, but I have found that following those steps help alot when troubleshooting file shares issues like this one
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898468/en-us

hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 23659054
Nothing like that in the event viewer I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23659055
In my past experiences, post duplex mismatching was the cause.  Auto mode sometimes can cause unexplained lockups with file sharing on a managed switch.  My experience is to set the managed server switch ports to full duplex, 100 or 1000Mb depending on nic and cabling.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 23659099
Thanks, I'll give it a try for a week and then get back to you.  FYI we have four other servers plugged into the same switch, all with the NIc set to auto, they don't suffer from the same problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23659133
Port Duplex mismatching does not always occur.  It happens during the negotiation of the NIC card link and no guarantee of when it will occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 23720528
Didn't work I'm afraid.  the server shares locked at 10:15 this morning :(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23720687
Have you taken a look at your event viewer for any stop errors that could lead you to what is causing this isssue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 23720881
There is nothing in the even viewer that is out of the ordinary.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 750 total points
ID: 23721125
So you have absolutely zero stop or warning errors all of your event viewers?

What is the brand and model of your server?

What kind of storage do you have? onboard, direct attached, SAN, NAS or iSCSI?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 750 total points
ID: 23725785
yes , there should be some sort of event logged under system or applications tab in the server's event log , you may also want to check the afected client machine for the exact error code.
is this share Mapped or do users or application try to connect using the UNC path ? 
also keep in mind this could also be an application related issue (Sage MMS) ,you have also mentioned SQL server, does it host any actively used databases ?
Also from my earlier post , this particular setting may help, 
Method 1: Increase the MaxMpxCt value 
Increase the MaxMpxCt value for the Server Service. MaxMpxCt is the maximum number of concurrent outstanding network requests that are allowed. By default, this value is set to 50 in Windows Server 2003. To avoid this issue, increase the MaxMpxCt value. 

To do this, follow these steps: Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK. 
Locate and then click the following registry subkey: 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters 
On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value. 
Type MaxMpxCt for the name of the DWORD value, and then press ENTER.
Right-click MaxMpxCt, and then click Modify. 
In the Value data box, type a value from the range of 50 through 65535, and then click OK. 

Note By following these steps, you increase the upper limit on the number of concurrent commands that can be outstanding between a client and a server. However, make sure that you do not set this value too high. The larger the number of outstanding connections, the more memory that will be used by the server. If you set this value too high, the server may run out of resources such as paged pool memory. Therefore, do not significantly increase this value unless you know that there will be a limited number of clients that are connected to the server at the same time.
Quit Registry Editor.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898468/en-us
in a similar case we found the application to be causing the server connections to lock, as it opened more connections than it usually does during reports generation or some screens that involve heavy database transactions.
setting this value to 200 did the trick





0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 23731519
thanks, I'll change the reg settings tonight and reboot.

the users have a drive mapped to the share in question, Sagemms also connect to it via unc, both the share and SageMMS stop working when this occurs.
There are four active DB's running on SQL, all of them are Sage databases.

There is nothing in the event logs, honestly!  That is the really frustrating part, as it doesn't give me a starting point.  i will check the clients event logs next time it happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 24094981
OK, since I tried all your suggestions the server has locked up once more, but it has been fine for 3 weeks now.  Not sure what solved it (if it is solved!), so thanks both of you for your help.
0