?
Solved

how to create database link in oracle using static ip

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi
how to create database link in oracle using static ip

ap
0
Comment
Question by:anup1109
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23659648
do you know the port and service/sid name?

if so, add a definition to your database SERVER's tnsnames.ora like this...


YOUR_DB_NAME.world =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = your.ip.address.here)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = your_service_name)
    )
  )

then create a database link inside the database like...

create database link "your_db_link"
connect to your_user
identified by "your_password"
using 'your_db_name'
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 23659672
you can also put the entire tns entry in the link itself


create database link your_db_link
connect to your_user
identified by your_password
using '(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=your.ip.address.here)(PORT = 1521))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=DEDICATED)(SERVICE_NAME=your_service_name)))'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 23659844
Anup, DB links and IPs have an intermediate layer in between: TNS
So your question ends up being two-part:
  • How do I build up a TNS address using a static IP?
  • How do I use it to create a DB link?
For the first question, you just use your static IP where you would put the host name.
For the second, you create a DB link referencing the TNS alias, or else specify the TNS connection string in place. Both things are done through the keyword USING (sdstuber's 1st and 2nd examples respectively).
Note that you can omit the CONNECT TO ... IDENTIFIED BY ... portion. In that case, remote connections will be attempted with the same credentials you used to connect to your local DB.
Again, it's NOT that DB links have static IPs... it's TNS connection strings that have them :-)
0