Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup software for Iomega on Vista

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Have a 160 GB external hard drive from Iomega and have recently gotten a new laptop which is running Vista, when I pulled the software off of the Iomega site for the scheduled backup, it was not compatible with Vista. Any thoughts on alternative software options to complete the needed backup. Preferably free or pretty inexpensive if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 1000 total points
ID: 23659737
Cobian Amanita backup is a completely free backup utility that can be scheduled, passworded, compressed etc
http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm
It takes about 5 minutes to set up and can be run with different priviledges depending on user accounts etc.
Hope that Helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1000 total points
ID: 23661146
Here is list of open sources or freebies available

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_backup_software

you can check what options you need and then download and use accordingly.

cheers
0