?
Solved

Need some advice on Microsoft Exchange migration

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Background:  currently running Windows SBS 2003.  We have a single domain and the SBS runs our ISA and Exchange.  Last fall I moved our SQL off the SBS to its own Windows 2003 Server box.  I have approx. 130 users who share approx. 25 workstations.  My current project is to move Exchange off the SBS to its own box.  We are a not for profit company and I do have access to Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition very cheap but I'm going to have to go out and buy Exchange.  I would appreciate some advice on what my options are regarding this.

1) My hardware is not 64 bit and it is my understanding that is required to run Exchange 2007.  If so, then will Exchange 2003 standard edition be sufficient or will I need the enterprise edition?  

2)  How will the licensing work for this new exchange server?  I'm a little fuzzy on how I have to license considering everyone in the organization uses Outlook Web Access.  It seems to me licensing the devices will not work because of the Outlook Web Access?   Do I need to have 130 uesr Cal's then?

After I move Exchange off the SBS to its own server then my next project after that will be getting rid of the SBS.  Our budget is small and I have to take things in small steps.  Any advice on this issue would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FASP
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 23660278

If you wanted to run Exchange 2007, you'd need 64-bit hardware and a 64-bit license of Windows Server 2003. If you do not have this, you cannot run Exchange 2007 in production and will have to use Exchange 2003.

The Standard Edition of Exchange 2003 is exactly the same product as Exchange 2003 Enterprise Edition. The only differences are that you are limited to one mail store in Standard Edition, and that mail store can have a maximum size of 75GB. You also do not have Clustering capabilities in Standard Edition. If this will not be a restriction to you (i.e. you don't have more than 75GB worth of Exchange mailbox data), Standard Edition will be perfect for you. Remember - the edition of Exchange on the SBS Server will be Standard Edition, and if you are not hitting any limits there, you will have no problem running Standard Edition on a new server.

Decommissioning the SBS Server, if that is your intention, is something which is going to need a server to act as a Domain Controller. However, that is beyond the scope of this question so I will not go into detail here.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 900 total points
ID: 23665726
No one on this site is qualified to answer your licensing questions. The only people who can do that are Microsoft. You will need to ask them.

Exchange is licensed per seat, so if those 130 users are accessing the server at the same time, whether by Outlook, OWA, Exchange ActiveSync or whatever then you will probably need 130 Exchange CALs and 130 Windows CALs.
If you have an investment in SBS then you could use a transition pack to convert the SBS CALs to the full product and then top up what extra you need.

With regards to Exchange 2003, you cannot purchase that any longer. You would have to purchase Exchange 2007 and then request a media kit from Microsoft to use downgrade rights. However if you use the transition pack then you can move the Exchange part of SBS on to its own machine without having to purchase an additional license.

-M
0