?
Solved

how to know the user which make higher  trafic on my server

Posted on 2009-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
my server suddenly seems to be heavily and all the users complain about accessing this server is slow, suddenly it return back fine , i suspect some one copy a large file or make higher traffic on the server , how to catch that user who copy large file on the server or make higher traffic on the server , the server is fujitsu with 4 processor and 3 G RAM , it is used as file sharing server , it is accessable from several users from several subnets
0
Comment
Question by:Maged_Ramez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23660545
http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php

The Dude is a free app that monitors the bandwidth over your network.  Let it do a scan (no agents needed & let it show you which device is sucking up the bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23660994
I don't know if ReddUK's solution will work in your situation or not.  Does that program scan continually or just when you tell it to?  That could add considerable network traffic if it is trying to continually scan the network.  

A better option might be to use something on the file server itself, as this will not cause additional traffic on the network.  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Storage-Monitoring-Reporting.html.  This involves setting up and using the default storage reports that are already on Windows 2003 R2.  Once you configure the reports, you can even have them email you when a trigger is activated.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23661026
It scans auto in real time & it is not a strain on your network
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23661035
We use it 24/7 across our network of 250 PCs
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 23662040
That does sound like a nice product.  I still like the idea of using a built-in tool on the server itself versus running another outside tool.  This reporting is already part of Windows and works well.  Why use another tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maged_Ramez
ID: 23942967
the proposed solution not making any diffrence , need another idea for my problem
0