Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange, SMTP connectors, Email Attachment Sizes

Posted on 2009-02-17
12
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am the admin for a small network running MS Server 2003 and exchange 2003 with about 130 users and email addresses. Some of the sent emails are starting to come back with delay NDR and then after about 20-30 delivery failures, the mail finally times out.. I have noticed that it is only email with attachments over 3mb... I have done everything I can to up the attachment sizes including:-

a. System Manager/Global Settings/Message Delivery/Defaults and then all including (Sending message size, Recieving Message size, Recipients Limits are all set at 20000kb
b. All users Mailboxes are within Limits and have been checked one by one to make sure that the Delivery Restrictions within the user properties and set to use default limits..  

Is there anything else that needs to be done to increase the size that emails can be sent.

Any help would be greatly appriciated..

Thanks
Darren


0
Comment
Question by:dazzzor
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 23660047
You can change the sizes of the emails that you send, but you can not change the maximum size of the email the remote server will accept!  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 23660106
Indeed - you need to say what is generating the NDR. If it is a remote Server then you're basically stuffed, unless you can convince them to allow the larger emails through.
It may be tha they delay large files to overnight
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23660576
you need to check the size in the following places:

1) Global Settings/Message Delivery...
2) user properties....
3) default smtp virtual server properties....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
ID: 23661120
Hi

Thanks for your help...

I have tried all of the things mentioned:-

1) Global Settings/Message Delivery...
2) user properties....
3) default smtp virtual server properties....

and everything is set to 20000kb and still I am getting emails coming bouncing and are being retried for the whole 2 day period then fail...

The company domains who the mail is intended for are massive building companies who recieve plans and drawings all the time so I cant see that to be the case when we are just trying to sent a 4mb attachment..

Regards

Darren
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 23661137
but you need to state who is generating the NDR
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23661361
Could you please paste the entire NDR here...this will help us more

-x
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
ID: 23661710
Hi... thanks all..

This is one of many NDR..  I am just trying to find them, my users normally delete them.. This is pointing more and more towards a Cisco Firewall issue..

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: xxxxx
Sent: 12/02/2009 08:06

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  me@blueyonder.co.uk on 12/02/2009 23:41
  There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
  <exchserver.mydomain.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;500 Firewall Error>

What do you think, does anybody have any idea..

Regards

Darren
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23661726
The issue is with the Firewall.. is there any size restriction on the firewall?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23661759
What firewall do you have ? CISCO ? we need to diagnose the firewall and make sure that
there no such feature that would inspect SMTP packet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
ID: 23661824
I totally agree this is defo a firewall issue...

I am running a CISCO 2800 router with security pix, not quite sure how to check for smtp restrictions though as I am not really a cisco person..  any ideas..

Darren
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23661963
To be honest.. i am just an Exchagne Expert.. so i can just suggest you to disable ESMTP PACKET INSPECTION OR IP INSPECT...FOR CISCO ASA... or  else you will find Mail guard feature... disable them....

May be this will be help full ;-)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295725
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dazzzor
ID: 31547797
thank you, I checked out the firewall settings on the Cisco router and there was something called SMTP application, I just disabled it..  I have just sent a 13mb email and it worked fine...  
0