Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to accept only numbers in VS2008 Datagridview cell for windows application ?

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm using Visual Studio 2008 DatagridView.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 260 total points
ID: 23660351
Restricting numeric entries only in a DataGridView column
http://blogs.msdn.com/ketaanhs/archive/2005/09/19/471117.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 23662280
I tried this code, but I think this is for C#. I need something similar to VS2008 (VBA). Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 260 total points
ID: 23662495
A quick translation from c# to vb.net
(I didn't have time to test it)
Private Sub dataGridView1_EditingControlShowing(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As DataGridViewEditingControlShowingEventArgs) 
    If CInt((DirectCast((sender), System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView).CurrentCell.ColumnIndex)) = 1 Then 
        AddHandler e.Control.KeyPress, AddressOf Me.TextboxNumeric_KeyPress 
        
    End If 
End Sub 
 
Private Sub TextboxNumeric_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As KeyPressEventArgs) 
    Dim nonNumberEntered As Boolean 
    
    nonNumberEntered = True 
    
    If (e.KeyChar >= 48 AndAlso e.KeyChar <= 57) OrElse e.KeyChar = 8 Then 
        nonNumberEntered = False 
    End If 
    
    If nonNumberEntered = True Then 
        ' Stop the character from being entered into the control since it is non-numerical. 
        e.Handled = True 
    Else 
        e.Handled = False 
    End If 
    
End Sub 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 240 total points
ID: 23662790
Here is a link to an article that has a downloadable VB.Net example for a "masked edit" version of the DataGrid Text box...  It will allow you to specify numbers (or a combination of characaters, like "(###) ###-####")
http://www.emmet-gray.com/Articles/DataGridView.htm 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 31547798
Both answers works for me. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gadavis2
ID: 23670557
You could just use the RegularExpressionValidator with the proper regex string to allow numbers only.  Try placing the following code within the <EditItemTemplate></EditItemTemplate> for the field you want to control.

Check out http://regexlib.com/Search.aspx?k=numbers%20only for more regular expressions to use.  This is where I got the one for allows numbers only.  Good luck.
<asp:RegularExpressionValidator id="reNumbersOnly" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtFieldToControl" ValidationExpression="^[+]?\d*$" Text="Numbers Only Please." />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 23670751
I'll try this too. Thanks
0