[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best aproach to Backing up a remote location.

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
I have a remote location outside of the US and we have connection problems where sometimes it drops my connection.  The remote location used to do its own backups but has since had a catistrophic server failure and no longer does backups.  All the PC's are on the network using a Tunnel.  I was wondering what the census was for the best way to remotely backup their files from their PC's.  Currently I RD into their systems and map the drives and copy the files i think they need but this usually takes hours and if the connection is lost then i have to start over.  

Thankyou in advance for you input
0
Comment
Question by:MGaff
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 23662119
use a wan replication software to send files to central location, then back them all up at once.
if its just PC's, and not Servers, on remote site you can try  some free tools like SyncToy from Microsoft, or some freeware/shareware software.

if its critical servers on remote sites, then better opt for some commercial replication software like Xosoft or DoubleTake.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 23662197
I agree.
Synctoys is free and sufficient for desktops


SyncToy v2.0 Sync Toy v2.0 synch toy
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C26EFA36-98E0-4EE9-A7C5-98D0592D8C52&displaylang=en

You can even use scheduled tasks and a batch file using robocopy.

You should make sure they understand where to put data files that will be backed up.

 I hope this helps !
0