Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help --Network Monitoring Software

Posted on 2009-02-17
15
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello and thanks in advance for helping me.

Here is the situation, every Monday between 1 and 2 our network speed slows down to 24 kbps, when usually we have a 750kbps. We are on a business DSL line also. Thing is everything is fine till this time, I think a studnet of staff member is hogging the bandwith up.

We have Cisco 2690 switches with gigabit backbone and a watchguard firebox firewall.
I was going to use netflow, but of course it doesnt support my series of switches.

I''m trying to pinpoint at that time frame, what device is causing the most traffic or using the most bandwith. Is there a software " like Netflow" that I can use, and create reports with.
Other than Orion, which is a little $$$$????
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23660439
You should try this freeware program. We have used it and found it quite useful in finding bottlenecks in the network.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/thedude.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 23660493
PS I use Spice works now, but it only gives an over view of the network
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 23660556
Hello,
One quick question.  Is the DSL line that you have a "shared" DSL line?  What I mean by that is that some ISPs that have supposed business DSL lines, are actually daisy-chained throughout the neighborhood.  With a daisy chain topology, let's say you are client A, and no one else is on (looking at it from the ISPs point of view) you have the full pipe of the neighborhood.  Let's say client B come home from school and is a gamer and plays World of Warcraft.  As soon as client B get on and starts playing, the pipe that the neighborhood shares is cut in half or more from you to give to client B (in fact client B may get up to 75-85% of the bandwidth for a while) until things start to settle down.  After a time both of the clients will have half of the pipe for the neighborhood.
If your ISP does not do that then disregard, but just be aware that some ISPs do this (such as Bresnan in the northwest part of the US).
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 23660645
thanks Kelly good question too, I first started with them ( AT&T) we had a tech come out and look over things at that time he told us we were not on a shared line. But to totally mark that out as a possiblity I talked our company into getting a T-1 line, but that's not till 3-4 weeks, thats their processing time. At one point a few weeks ago it was an every other day event, the network dropping down to 24 kbps, can you imagine 300 users on 24kbps... AHHHHHh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 23660838
Hello,
What is the processor like on your Cisco?  Is the processor maxed out at the time or is it the same state as before the issue happens?
There have been some bad IOS's that Cisco has put out that once you hit 50-60% usage then it climbs to 100% for no apparent reason.
What is the response time when pinging across the pipe during this time?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23660887
With thedude you can see data usage from devices and through switches. That way you can pinpoint if some one is downloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 23661153
I've downloaded TheDude and it's discovering my network now
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23661245
great tool.

If you need any help shout.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23661842
Hi,

You may check out the below options;

Ntop               www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
PRTG       www.paessler.com/prtg

Personal recommendation is using NTop, PRTG or Cacti.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 23662038
dirtysnipe:

Do you know if you can scan by a network range? for example 10.102.1.x   - 2.x??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23668230
Yes you can specify an ip range to scan. Let me find the manual out for you.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Using_Discovery

this link will show you how to discover on a network ip range.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtysnipe earned 200 total points
ID: 23668315
If you click on the discover button then enter youre network you wish the scan.
choose fast scan just to get the devices to start with.

Anything that is switched on it will find and try to create a netowrk map.

Once you have all that added you can then start to monitor ports on devices and switches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 31547811
great tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 23671303
dirtysnipe:

Do you have all your clients running the SNMP ? Im trying to get the software to shwo the TX and RX speeds between clients
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23671784
If you dont want to turn on snmp for all your client just use the snmp from switches. If you know what computer is on which port you are laughing.
0