Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to copy flash videos from website using firefox

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I`m trying to copy four web videos from http://www.g4techtv.ca/ using firefox.  How do I do thisÉ  I tried saving the embeded object when using firefox.  I need these videos to show a client as their product is featured in the clips.  
0
Comment
Question by:ocean158
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jdcomp
jdcomp earned 450 total points
ID: 23660761
You can use a software called replay media catcher it will allow you to record video and audio streaming

http://applian.com/download-videos/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danieldr
danieldr earned 450 total points
ID: 23661190
you haver here a software to donwload flash multimedia content:

http://www.sothink.com/product/swfcatcher/firefox/

try it
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 600 total points
ID: 23664355
WinAVI will also grab this -- there's a download version and a capture version.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:sexyvirus
ID: 24009950
You can use download helper extension. Install it from http://www.downloadhelper.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sexyvirus
ID: 24009964
you can use it to downoad files from various vdo sharing sites also. Please visit the link for details
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CHMOD744
ID: 24283683
Hi the better solution for this without a extra application its using a firefox extension, you cand find it here:

https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/addon/220

I tested with the site you try and work OK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Flebotomy
ID: 24338430
You can also grab the code by viewing source and call the video from your posted page if it's for presentation purposes only.
0