[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Binary editor

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello
 just wondering if there is a built in Hex or Binary editor in windows versions.
working on some systems with rangeing from 3.1 to vista.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:schuitkds
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ReddUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 23660808
Dont know of any built in ones, but here is a freeware application:

http://www.freewarefiles.com/Hex-Editor-Neo_program_43137.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 23661039
There is no in-built one, but you could replace the useless MS Notepad by a free good editor that covers binary editing as well.

I suggest Notepad++: http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/uk/site.htm
Here's how you make it a notepad replacement:
http://techadmins.blogspot.com/2008/07/replace-microsoft-notepad-with-notepad.html

And here's a link to the page with all the Notepad++ plugins, including a Hex Editor:
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=189927
0