?
Solved

Ctrl - Alt - Delete Wallpaper

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Client has set their Desktop Wallpaper to a single center picture.

Then then press Crtl - Alt - Delete to lock their PC and wallpaper either stretches or becomes tiled. Does not stay as single center picture

Any ideas please?

Thanks
Kirsten
0
Comment
Question by:irlhelp5
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 23660960
Sounds like you are being affected by:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236369
<snip>
The effect is compounded if the Picture Display settings are changed when you apply the JPEG image (for example, changing from Tile to Stretch). This causes the small tileable .bmp file that was previously displayed to be stretched to fit the screen dimensions when the computer is locked
</snip>

I think the resolution there will work for you as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardJhancock earned 150 total points
ID: 23661031
Hi irlhelp5,

This sometimes occurs when old wallpaper is being displayed, more than likely your client changed their wallpaper to the photo is was originally set to tiled and it's cached it somewhere.  There's a couple of things you could try, first of all try changing the wallpaper back to just a plain colour, reboot and then set it back to photo.  Sometimes if you do this several times it will remove the old cache or you could try running a utility such a ccleaner and running the cleaner tool followed by the registry one.  It's free to download from here:

http://www.ccleaner.com/
0