[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell poweredge server 2450: error This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The device mgr states: if you want to use this device you must disable one of the other devices on this system. Unfortunately this is not possible. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:nlcafe
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 200 total points
ID: 23661082
Have you rebooted the server?

What devices are attached?

Is the OS patched fully, are the device drivers up to date?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:starview
ID: 23662053
I don't know why this was sent to me. I did not ask this question
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23662225
WHat was added.
Have you considered disabling a serial COM port ?

What has changed ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:starview
ID: 23662369
This is still being sent to me and I did not ask the question

Starview
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nlcafe
ID: 23923034
Closing this
0